Carpet Extractor. Operator and Parts Manual. Model No.: Rev. 00 (12-02)

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Carpet Extractor. Operator and Parts Manual. Model No.: Rev. 00 (12-02)"

Transcription

1 1530 Carpet Extractor Model No.: Operator and Parts Manual TENNANT COMPANY RANSOM STREET HOLLAND MI U.S.A. CUSTOMER SERVICE: FAX: Rev. 00 (12-02)

2 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS 120V WIRING DIAGRAM 22

3 ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS 120V LADDER DIAGRAM + Key Switch 120VAC 14 BLK Power Indicator(Green) 15 WHT 24 BLK 16 BLK 18 BLK 17A 4.5A 12 BLK BLK G Handle Roll Switch 10 Reverse Switch BLK WHT WHT ORG KB Drive Board 51 WHT 13 WHT 20 BLK 34 BLK 22 RED 21 BRN 58 ORG 8 62 ORG 30 RED BLK Reverse Relay DPDT k RED RED BRN BRN 64 ORG Propel Switch 130k 7 WHT RevLim 68 ORG 66 ORG 28 BLK Stop Relay 6 GRY 5 PNK 54 ORG 32 RED 5.1k 72 BLK Drive 21 BRN 34 BLK 11 WHT 22 RED 58 ORG ORG k POT ORG ORG 11 WHT 60 ORG 26 BLK Actuated Switch 30 RED 17 WHT 19 WHT 74 RED 76 RED 45 WHT Actuator/transport Act. 47 WHT 36 BLK 78 BLU 78 BLU BS Switch 2.5A Solution 44 BLK BLU RED 90 BLK 38 BLK Console Relay Console Switch YEL WHT/BLK 86 BLK 86 BLK 42 BLK 56 BLK 82 BLK 43 WHT 82 BLK 52 BLK 84 YEL 84 YEL + 31 WHT 50 RED Brush Pump 48 RED 56 BLK 29 WHT/BLK 25 WHT 27 WHT Solenoid 31 WHT 33 Vac WHT 43 WHT 23

4 SOLUTION TANK GROUP ÓÓÓ ÓÓ

5 SOLUTION TANK GROUP TANK, SOLUTION TEAL STRAP, PLUG REAR FILL SCREW, #10X1/2 PANPHL WASHER, FLAT PLUG, EXPANSION 1 1/2 DIA STRAP, DRAIN HOSE SLEEVE, DRAIN HOSE HOSE DRAIN, 1.50 DIA X CLIP, DRAIN HOSE SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4 LOCK WASHER, 1/4 FLAT FITTING, 1/4MX3/8H ELBOW HOSE, SIGHT GAGE CLAMP, HOSE WIRE BLK FITTING, BRS, E45, BM06/PM04 T CLAMP, HOSE 3/4 TO 1 3/ SHROUD, SCRUB HEAD KNOB, FRONT SHROUD FILTER, SCREEN SOL. FILL WASHER, #6 FLAT SCREW, #6X3/4 PANPHL GASKET, SOLUTION FILL COVER COVER, SOLUTON FILL CHAIN, DRAIN PLUG KNOB, FILL COVER SCREW, #6X3/4 PANPHL WASHER, #10 LOCK SCREW, #10 32X.5 PANPHL SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4 LOCK WASHER, 1/4 FLAT HINGE, RECOVERY TANK TANK, SOLUTION EXTRA CABLE, REC TANK SUPPORT WASHER, 1/4 FLAT WASHER, M6.4 LOCK SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4 LOCK WASHER, 1/4 FLAT CLAMP DIA FITTING, 3/8M PLUG NYLON FITTING, BRS 1/4M X 3/8H CLAMP, HOSE WRMDRIVE HOSE, 3/8ID X 5/8OD X 1.25 GRAY FITTING, BARB 1 NPT X 1 HOSE CLAMP, HOSE WRMDRIVE HOSE, 1 ID X 1 1/4OD X FITTING, ELBOW 1 NPT X 1 HOSE 1 25

6 RECOVERY TANK GROUP

7 RECOVERY TANK GROUP ASM., LID & LABEL LABEL, WARNING GASKET, REC. TANK COVER TANK, RECOVERY, TEAL PLUG, CAP STRAP, TANK COVER RETAINING WASHER,.15 FLAT SCREW, #6X3/8 PANPHL GASKET, FLOAT MOUNT MOUNT, FLOAT CAGE WASHER, 1/4 FLAT WASHER, M6.4X10 LOCK SCREW, M6X1.0X20 PANPHL FLOAT, SHUT OFF (2) BALL ADAPTER, HOSE WASHER, M5.3 FLAT WASHER, M5 LOCK SCREW, M5X.8X PLUG, EXPANSION 1 1/2 DI STRAP, DRAIN HOSE SLEEVE, DRAIN HOSE 1.5 ID HOSE, DRAIN 1.50 DIA X CLAMP, HOSE LABEL, 1530 SIDE RH/LH GASKET, VACUUM FAN SPACER WASHER, 1/4 FLAT WASHER, 1/4 LOCK SCREW, M6X100 HXHDCP MOTOR, VACUUM 5.7 3STG 120V BRUSH, CARBON, W/HOLDER WIRE TIE, NYLON MUFFLER, VAC EXHAUST DECAL, TENNANT 1 27

8 CONSOLE GROUP

9 CONSOLE GROUP PLATE, LATCH RETAINER SCREW, M4X.7X8 FLTPHL RING, RETAINING EXT GRIP, HANDLE TUBE HANDLEBAR GRIP, CONSOLE ADJUST LEVER LEVER, CONSOLE ADJUST BUSHING, LATCH SPRING, CMPR NUT, M6X WASHER, M6.4 LOCK WASHER, 6.4X18.0X1.5 FLAT SCREW, M6X1.0X40 HXHDCP CAM, SWITCH PLATE ASSEMBLY, HUB/GEAR SPRING, TORS WASHER, NYLON SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4X10 LOCK WASHER, FLAT 1/ SCREW, M4X.7X8 PANPHL WASHER, #8 LOCK BRACKET, LIMIT SWITCH MOUNT NUT, M4 X 0.7 NYLOCK BOARD, SPEED CONTROL 120V CORD, 14/3X34 YELLOW SMOOTH GRIP, STRAIN RELIEF 1/2NPT BLK CORD, 14/3X75 YELLOW SMOOTH CONSOLE TEAL PLATE, STRAIN RELIEF SKID STRIP,.75 LONG WASHER, 1/4 FLAT SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4 LOCK NUT, M8 HXLCK SCREW, M4 X 0.7 X HARNESS, WIRE MAIN WIRE TIE, NYLON BUSHING, SNAP.875 ID RETAINER, WIRE HARNESS SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL WASHER, M6.4 LOCK WASHER, 1/4 FLAT WASHER,.506 FLAT, NYLON SCREW, M8X1.25X18 HXHDCP WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT BEARING,.314ID,.503OD BEARING, 9.5ID, 12.7OD SCREW, SET, M8X1.25X PLATE, CONSOLE SLIDE BRACKET, REC TANK LATCH SWITCH, ROLLER 16A MICRO NUT, HEX M3 HEXLCK WASHER, M3.7X8X.5 FLAT BRACKET, SWITCH MOUNT SCREW, HEX HD M3X SCREW. M4X.7X8 PANPHL WASHER, LOCK INT # WASHER, M4.3X10.1X1 FLAT CLIP, CORD STRAIN RELIEF YLW SCREW, M3X.5X2 HXHDCP 2 29

10 CONSOLE PANEL GROUP

11 CONSOLE PANEL GROUP LIGHT, GREEN LED SWITCH, ROCKER ON/OFF/ON LABEL, ACCESSORY TOOL SWITCH, ROCKER 250VDC KNOB, SPEED LIMIT RECTIFIER, BRIDGE 600V 15AMP LABEL, DASH PANEL, SWITCH SCREW, M4X.7X8 PANPHL WASHER, LOCK INT # WASHER, M4.3 FLAT 8 12? POTENTIOMETER, 0 20K SPD C LABEL, CIRCUIT BREAKERS SWITCH, KEY KEY, REPLACEMENT DECAL, KEYSWITCH ON(1)/OFF(0) RELAY, 120 DPDT (VACUUM) WASHER, M3 INT NUT, M3 X.5 HEX GASKET, CONSOLE 3.1X8.0X GASKET, CONSOLE 143MM RELAY, DPDT (STOP/REVERSE) NUT, M4 X.7 KEP EXT LOCK BREAKER, CIRCUIT 2.5A BREAKER, CIRCUIT 4.5A BREAKER, CIRCUIT 17AMP RELAY, 3DPDT (ACT/TRANS) 1 31

12 DRIVE GROUP

13 DRIVE GROUP SCREW, M8X1.25X80 HXHDCP FRAME, TRANSAXLE CASTER, 4 DIA SCREW, M8X1.25X25 HXHDCP WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SCREW, 10 24X3/ WASHER, M4.3 FLAT CHAIN, LINK NUT, M4 HXLCK SCREW M8X1.25X20 HXHDCP WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT NUT, M8 HXLCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT ARM, HEAD LIFT SLEEVE, HEAD ARM TRANSAXLE, 120V MOTOR 72RPM TRANSAXLE, REPL. BODY ONLY COUPLING, TRANSAXLE KEY, TRANSAXLE MOTOR, TRANSAXLE KIT, CARBON BRUSH (2/PK) SCREW, 1/4 20X5/8 SHCS WASHER, 1/4 INT. LOCK HUB, WHEEL, TRANSAXLE BOLT, #10 24 SHOULDER NUT, #10 24 NYLOCK SLEEVE, TRANSAXLE REPL COVER, TRANSAXLE SCREW, #8X1/2 PANPHL WIRE TIE, NYLON WASHER, 9/32X7/8X1/ WHEEL, 8.0DX2.0W TPR WASHER, 1/4 FLAT NUT, HEX LOCK NL BRACKET, TRANSAXLE SCREW, M8X1.25X30 HXHD WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT 4 33

14 ACTUATOR AND PICK UP VACUUM SHOE GROUP

15 ACTUATOR AND PICK UP VACUUM SHOE GROUP BRACKET, ACTUATOR MOUNT BUSHING, STRAIN RELIEF SCREW M8X1.25X20 HXHDCP WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT HOUSING, CAPACITOR DECAL, GENERAL HAZARD WASHER, M5.3X10X1 FLAT WASHER, M5.1 LOCK SCREW, M5X16 PANPHL BRACKET, SUPPORT, RIGHT WASHER, 5/16 FLAT WASHER, M8.4 LOCK SCREW M8X1.25X20 HXHDCP NUT, M8 HXLCK BRACKET, SUPPORT LEFT BRACKET, LIFT TRACK RLR HEAD SPRING,.72OD X1.00 LG WASHER,THRUST, 1-1/2 OD ROLLER, LINKAGE CLAMP, CABLE INSULATED 3/ PIN, HAIR COTTER PIN, CLEVIS 2.12L NUT, 3/8 16 NYLCK VACUUM, SHOE SPRING, CMPR NUT, 3/8 16 NYLCK WASHER, 1.00 X SCREW, SHLDR 3/8 16X BRACKET, ACTUATOR SPRING BOLT, SHLDR.50DX PIN, CLEVIS,.50DIA X PIN, COTTER,.12 X ACTUATOR, 120V PIN, HITCH PIN, CLEVIS.38DIA X

16 BRUSH BASE GROUP 36

17 BRUSH BASE GROUP CORD, 18/3X36 SJT BASE, WASHER, FLAT GASKET, BASE PLATE PLATE, BASE SCREW, 10 24X3/8 TRSPHL ASM., BRUSH BRUSH, CYLINDER SCREW, 1/4 20X3/ SEAL, BRUSH BEARING BEARING, BRUSH BLOCK, BEARING GASKET, BEARING BLOCK PULLEY, BRUSH NUT 5/ SHAFT, BRUSH SCREW, SET 1/4 20X1/ TERMINAL, MALE DSCNT BRACKET, BRUSH MOTOR NUT, KEP MOTOR, ELECT..25HP 120VDC PULLEY, MOTOR BELT, TIMING PLUG, DOME SCREW, SET 1/4 20X1/ KNOB, W 1/4 20X3 STUD KNUCKLE, 1/4 20X3/8ID PIN, HITCH SHAFT, PIVOT, BRUSH ASM DECAL, MOVING PARTS CLAMP, HOSE 3/4 TO 1 3/ HOSE, VAC 1 1/2X32 ONE CUFF SCREW, HEX.31 18X WASHER, M8.4 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 FLAT WASHER, SPERICAL SHOE, VACUUM SPACER, 1/2OD X 1.50LG NUT, HEX JAM

18 38 PLUMBING GROUP

19 PLUMBING GROUP HOSE, 3/8IDX5/8ODX.92 GRAY CLAMP, HOSE WRMDRIVE FITTING, 3/8MX3/8HX3/8 TEE HOSE, 3/8IDX5/8ODX.92 GRAY PUMP, SOL 100PSI 120VAC WASHER, FLAT # NUT, HEX NYLON FITTING, 3/8MX1/2H ELBOW 90 NL HOSE, 1/2IDX3/4ODX HOSE, VAV 1 1/2X34 W/CUFFS BRACKET, QC WAND HOOKUP WASHER, FLAT 1/ WASHER, M6.4X10 LOCK SCREW, M6X1X16 TRSPHL FITTING, BRS QDC 1/4F SER WASHER,.543X.875X.062 WAND FITTING, BRS E45 BM06/PM FILTER, SCREEN 3/8MX1/2H ELB CLAMP, HOSE WIRE BLK TUBING, 1/2IDX3/4ODX FITTING, 3/8MX1/2HX1/2H TEE NY TUBING, 1/2IDX3/4ODX BRACKET, FILTER MOUNT FITTING, BRS STR BM08/PM HOSE, VAC 1 1/2X32 ONE CUFF CLAMP, HOSE 1/2 EAR FITTING, 1/4MX1/4H BARB 90 BRS SOLENOID, WATER SOL. 120VAC SCREW, TRS 8 32X3/8 PHL WASHER, LOCK INT # FITTING, 1/4MX3/8H ELB 90 BRS ASM., SPRAY BAR MANIFOLD, SOL SPRAYBAR FITTING, 1/8MX1/8F ELB STRT FITTING, BRS QDC 1/8M SER FITTING, 1/8M PLUG BRS SKHD FITTING, JET /8Q JET TIP, REPLACEMENT (80015) FITTING, BRS QDC 1/8 SER FITTING, 1/8FX1/4H BARB FILTER, BOWL & SCREEN FILTER, SCREEN 125MESH WASHER, 3/16 FLAT WASHER, M5 LOCK SCREW, M5X10 PANPHL 4 39

20 OPTIONS 127 mm (5 in) HAND TOOL ASM., HAND TOOL BK TOOL, HAND FITTING, 1/4F QD FML COUPLER NIPPLE, CLOSE TRIGGER, HAND TOOL VALVE, FLOW CONTROL VALVE PIN & SPRING PIN, ROLL 3/ NIPPLE, HEX 1/ ELBOW, ST 1/ BODY, SPRAY 1/4F SCREEN, SPRAY NOZZLE TIP, SPRAY # CAP, SPRAY BODY 1 76 mm (3 in) CREVICE TOOL ASM., CREVICE TOOL SER BK TOOL, CREVICE BLACK FITTING, TIP #5002 V JET VALVE, TOGGLE W/NUT POSITIONER, VALVE HANDLE HOSE, SOLUTION FITTING, 1/4MX1/8F BUSHING FITTING, 1/4F QD FML COUPLER 1 40

21 OPTIONS LOW PRESSURE UPHOLSTERY TOOL ASSEMBLY, UPHOLSTERY TOOL COVER GASKET KIT, VALVE ASM VALVE, LP NOZZLE SCREW TRIGGER HOSE, VACUUM HOSE, SOLUTION FITTING FILTER SCREEN, FILTER FITTING, 1/4MX1/4M COUPLER 1 41

22 OPTIONS 330mm (13 in) LOW PRESSURE FLOOR TOOL

23 OPTIONS 330mm (13 in) LOW PRESSURE FLOOR TOOL ASM., WAND LOW PRESSURE BK TOOL, FLOOR BLACK DECAL, LOW PRESSURE TOOL SHOE, 330MM (13 IN) FLR TOOL GRIP, HAND ADJ. COMPLETE SCREW, 1/4 20X5/ GRIP, HANDLE FOAM SCREW, 1/4 20X5/ SLEEVE, HANDLE HANDLE, VALVE PIN, HANDLE NUT, 1/4 PUSH BLK FITTING, 1/4MX1/4F 45 STR FITTING, 1/4F QD CPLR SER VALVE, FLOW CONTROL KIT, VALVE PIN AND SPRING ASM, HOSE LOW PRESSURE FITTING, 1/4MX1 3/8HEXNIP WASHER,.543X.875X.062 WAND ASM., SPRAYBAR WO/TIPS CROSS, 1/4 FPT FITTING, 1/4MX2 NIPPLE FITTING, 1/4FX1/4F ELBOW SPRAY BODY, 1/4 MALE FILTER, SCREEN 100 MESH FITTING, TIP T JET CAP, SPRAY BODY FITTING, 1/4MX7/8 CLSNIP 1 43

24 OPTIONS 406mm (16 in) LOW PRESSURE FLOOR TOOL

25 OPTIONS 406mm (16 in) LOW PRESSURE FLOOR TOOL ASM., FLOOR TOOL BK TOOL, FLOOR 406MM (16 IN) DECAL, LOW PRESSURE TOOL SHOE, 406MM (16 IN) FLR TOOL GRIP, HAND ADJ. COMPLETE SCREW, 1/4 20X5/ GRIP, HANDLE FOAM SCREW, 1/4 20X5/ SLEEVE, HANDLE HANDLE, VALVE PIN, HANDLE NUT, 1/4 PUSH BLK FITTING, 1/4MX1/4F 45 STR COUPLER, SER NIPPLE, CLOSE 1/ VALVE, FLOW CONTROL KIT, VALVE PIN AND SPRING ASM, HOSE LOW PRESSURE FITTING, 1/4MX1 3/8HEXNIP WASHER,.543X.875X.062 WAND ASM., SPRAYBAR 16 WO/TIPS FITTING, 1/4F TEE FITTING, 1/4F X 1/4F X 1/4M FITTING, 1/4MX2 NIPPLE FITTING, 1/4FX1/4F ELBOW SPRAY BODY, 1/4 MALE FILTER, SCREEN 100 MESH FITTING, TIP T JET CAP, SPRAY BODY 4 45

26 OPTIONS SOLUTION AND VACUUM HOSES KIT, HOSE, VAC & SOL 4.6M (15 ) KIT, HOSE, VAC & SOL 7.6M (25 ) KIT, HOSE, VAC & SOL 15.2M (50 ) HOSE, SOLUTION 4.6M (15 ) HOSE, SOLUTION 7.6M (25 ) HOSE, SOLUTION 15.2M (50 ) COUPLER, QUICK SER PLUG, QUICK COUPLER NIPPLE HOSE, VACUUM 4.6M (15 ) HOSE, VACUUM 7.6M (25 ) HOSE, VACUUM 15.2M (50 ) CUFF, HOSE 1 1/ CONNECTOR, VAC HOSE 1 1/2 1 46