INSTALLATION, OPERATION, CREW AND SERVICE MANUAL

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "INSTALLATION, OPERATION, CREW AND SERVICE MANUAL"

Transcription

1 INSTALLATION, OPERATION, AND SERVICE MANUAL CREW CREW SERIES CONVEYOR DISHMACHINES CREW Manual Rev N Issued: Revised:

2

3 MANUFACTURER'S WARRANTY ONE YEAR LIMITED PARTS AND LABOR WARRANTY ALL NEW JACKSON DISHWASHERS ARE WARRANTED TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER TO BE FREE FROM DEFECTS IN MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP, UNDER NORMAL USE AND OPERATION, FOR A PERIOD OF () ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF PURCHASE, BUT IN NO EVENT TO EXCEED (8) EIGHTEEN MONTHS FROM DATE OF SHIPMENT FROM THE FACTORY. Jackson WWS agrees under this warranty to repair or replace, at its discretion, any original part which fails under normal use due to faulty material or workmanship during the warranty period, providing the equipment has been unaltered, and has been properly installed, maintained, and operated in accordance with the applicable factory instruction manual and failure is reported to an authorized service agency within the warranty period. This includes the use of factory-specified genuine replacement parts, purchased directly from a Jackson-authorized parts distributor or service agency. Use of generic replacement parts may create a hazard and void warranty certification. The labor to repair or replace such failed part will be paid by Jackson WWS, within the continental United States, Hawaii, and Canada, during the warranty period provided a Jackson WWS authorized service agency, or those having prior authorization from the factory, performs the service. Any repair work by persons other than a Jackson WWS authorized service agency is the sole responsibility of the customer. Labor coverage is limited to regular hourly rates; overtime premiums and emergency service charges will not be paid by Jackson WWS. Accessory components not installed by the factory carry a () one year parts warranty only. Accessory components such as table limit switches, pre-rinse units, etc. that are shipped with the unit and installed at the site are included. Labor to repair or replace these components is not covered by Jackson WWS. This warranty is void if failure is a direct result from shipping, handling, fire, water, accident, misuse, acts of God, attempted repair by unauthorized persons, improper installation, if serial number has been removed or altered, or if unit is used for a purpose other than originally intended. TRAVEL LIMITATIONS Jackson WWS limits warranty travel time to (2) two hours and mileage to (00) one-hundred miles. Jackson WWS will not pay for travel time and mileage that exceeds this, or any additonal fees such as those for air or boat travel without prior authorization. WARRANTY REGISTRATION To register your product, go to or call Failure to register your product will void the warranty. REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY Jackson replacement parts are warranted for a period of (90) ninety days from date of installation or (80) one-hundred-eighty days from the date of shipment from the factory, whichever occurs first. PRODUCT CHANGES AND UPDATES Jackson WWS reserves the right to make changes in the design and specification of any equipment as engineering or necessity requires. THIS IS THE ENTIRE AND ONLY WARRANTY OF JACKSON WWS. JACKSON S LIABILITY ON ANY CLAIM OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, WITH RESPECT TO THE GOODS OR SERVICES COVERED HEREUNDER, SHALL IN NO CASE EXCEED THE PRICE OF THE GOODS OR SERVICES OR PART THEREOF WHICH GIVES RISE TO THE CLAIM. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING FOR FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY, THAT ARE NOT SET FORTH HEREIN, OR THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE DURATION HEREOF. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL JACKSON WWS BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, DIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL, OR FOR DAMAGES IN THE NATURE OF PENALTIES, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ANY OF ITS PRODUCTS. ITEMS NOT COVERED THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER CLEANING OR DELIMING OF THE UNIT OR ANY COMPONENT SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WASH ARMS, RINSE ARMS, OR STRAINERS AT ANYTIME. NOR DOES IT COVER ADJUSTMENTS SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TIMER CAMS, THERMOSTATS, OR DOORS BEYOND (0) THIRTY DAYS FROM THE DATE OF INSTALLATION. IN ADDITION, THE WARRANTY WILL ONLY COVER REPLACEMENT WEAR ITEMS SUCH AS CURTAINS, DRAIN BALLS, DOOR GUIDES, OR GASKETS DURING THE FIRST (0) THIRTY DAYS AFTER INSTALLATION. ALSO, NOT COVERED ARE CONDITIONS CAUSED BY THE USE OF INCORRECT (NON-COMMERICAL) GRADE DETERGENTS, INCORRECT WATER TEMPERATURE OR PRESSURE, OR HARD WATER CONDITIONS.

4 REVISION HISTORY Revision Letter Revision Date Made by Applicable ECNs Details A CW/JC N/A Initial release of manual. B JC Transformer change for 208V units. Drain handle operation & alignment change. Door splash shield addition. Rinse paddle switch operation. Initial release of 66" units, 44" Steam units & 66" Steam units. C JC N/A Initial release of 2" & 0" unhooded side loaders. D JC N/A Changed Jackson logo. E BG 827 Added door magnet cover. F 0--4 MHH Added Blower/Dryer option. Updated control box. Updated schematics. G KAP QOF-86 Added new Vent Shield P/N on pg. 54 H KAP N/A Updated P/N for item #0 on pg. 55. J KAP N/A Updated P/N for item #4 on pg. 7 K KAP N/A Updated Rinse Assembly Drawing on pg. 4 L KAP N/A Combined PLC & 2 under part # M JH N/A Added Hatco Booster service information to page 6. Updated manual format. Added External Device Wiring and Drain Quench Kit Instructions. N JH N/A Corrected P/N for item # on pg. 0. Corrected water flow pressure for CREW 66 on pg. 9. Corrected booster information for 70-degree-rise booster on pg. 2. Added range of adjustable feet to pgs. -4. Removed MCA and MOP values from pgs. -2. Added directional arrows and prewash indicators to pg. 8. ii

5 GUIDES SYMBOLS! WARNING - risk of injury to personnel.! CAUTION - risk of damage to equipment. - risk of electrical shock. - caustic chemicals. i - reference data plate. - lockout electrical power. NOTICE - important note. ABBREVIATIONS & ACRONYMS ANSI - American National Standards Institute CFM - Cubic Feet per Minute GHT - Garden Hose Thread GPM - Gallons per Minute GPG - Grains per Gallon HP - Horse Power Hz - Hertz ID - Inside Diameter kw - Kilowatts NFPA - National Fire Protection Association NPT - National Pipe Thread PSI - Pounds per Square Inch iii

6

7 NOMENCLATURE ELECTRICALLY-HEATED MODELS: CREW 44 CREW 66 Chemical-sanitizing rack conveyer machine. Model: Serial No.: STEAM-HEATED MODELS: CREW 44S CREW 66S Steam-cleaning rack conveyer machine. Jackson WWS, Inc. provides technical support for all of the dishmachines detailed in this manual. We strongly recommend that you refer to this manual before making a call to our technical support staff. Please have this manual with you when you call so that our staff can refer you, if necessary, to the proper page. Technical support is not available on holidays. Installation Date: Service Rep. Name: Phone Number: Contact technical support toll free at Technical support is available for service personnel only. v

8 TABLE OF CONTENTS SPECIFICATIONS Machine Dimensions... Side-Loader Dimensions...5 Steam Booster Heater Dimensions...6 Blower/Dryer Option Dimensions...7 Operating Parameters...8 Electrical Requirements...0 INSTALLATION Installation Instructions... External Device Wiring...7 Curtain Installation...8 Drain Quench Kit Operating Instructions...2 Delime Instructions...2 MAINTENANCE Troubleshooting...24 PARTS Control Box Components...26 Overloads...28 Miscellaneous Electrical Components...29 Wash Heater & Heater Shroud Assemblies...0 Pump Suction Assembly... Wash Heaters...2 Door Assembly... Pre-Wash Door Assembly... 4 Door Spring Assembly... 5 Plumbing Assembly, Main Water Inlet... 6 Wash Tank Fill Assembly... 7 Pre-Wash Tank Fill Assemblies... 8 Wash Manifold & Arm Assembly...9 Pre-Wash Manifold & Arm Assemblies...4 Rinse Assembly...4 Pawl Bar Assemblies...45 Pawl Bar Bracket Assembly...46 Pawl Bar Gutter Assembly...47 Rack Paddle Assembly...48

9 TABLE OF CONTENTS PARTS Rinse Paddle Assemblies...49 Drain Assembly Parts...50 Covers, Guards & Panels...5 Brackets...52 Miscellaneous Parts...5 Ventilation Cowl Parts...54 Ventilation Cowl for Unhooded Side-Loader...55 Drive Assembly...56 Side-Loaders...58 Side-Loader Drive Linkage...60 Steam Heating Coil Assembly...62 Booster Heater Option (Electric)...6 Booster Heater Option (Steam)...64 Blower/Dryer Option, Machine Assembly...66 Blower/Dryer Option, Control Box...67 Blower/Dryer Option, Blower Assembly...68 SCHEMATICS Booster Heater, -Phase...69 Booster Heater, -Phase, 2kW...70 Booster Heater, -Phase, 8kW...7 Steam Booster Heater...72 Temperature Board...7 Photocell Table Limit Switch " 208/20/460V, 60Hz, -Phase " 208/20V, 60Hz, -Phase " Steam, 208/20/460V, 60Hz, -Phase " Steam, 208/20V, 60Hz, -Phase " 208/20/460V, 60Hz, -Phase " 208/20V, 60Hz, -Phase " Steam, 208/20/460V, 60Hz, -Phase " Steam, 208/20V, 60Hz, -Phase...82 Blower/Dryer, 240V...8 Blower/Dryer, 480V...84

10 67 2 in in SPECIFICATIONS 44" MACHINE DIMENSIONS 44" LEFT-TO-RIGHT NOTE : THE MAXIMUM DOOR HEIGHT MAY BE REDUCED BY THE ADDITION OF OPTIONAL DOOR BRACKETS. MAXIMUM HEIGHTS OF 9", 89" & 87" ARE AVAILABLE. NOTE 2: VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTERS ARE ADJUSTABLE FROM 5-/2" TO 54". NOTE : THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND GUARD MAY BE INSTALLED ON EITHER END OF THE UNIT. INSTALLATION ON THE UNLOAD END IS STANDARD. IF INSTALLED ON THE LOAD END, PLEASE ENSURE ANY SCRAP SINKS IN THE TABLING ARE AT AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO PROVIDE FOR CLEARANCE OF THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY. NOTE 4: ALL DIMENSIONS VERTICAL DIMENSIONS FROM THE MAY FLOOR VARY DUE CAN TO BE THE INCREASED ADJUSTABLE FEET. /4" USING THE MACHINE'S ADJUSTABLE FEET. 0 2 in 6 2 in 4 in V E 5 2 in MIN (NOTE 2) E2 TABLE to TABLE 44 in 6 8 in D W RA SAN 4 8 in in in 4 in 8 in 2 4 in in in 8 in in 8 in S* C* V2 7 8 in E E2 W 20 in in 9 in MAX (NOTE ) E E2 W RA SAN 64 2 in DET DET DET 6 8 in in 2 4 in CP 4 in 4 in 2 4 in 2 in CP D C* S* 5 4 in 2 4 in (NOTE 4) 4 in 7 8 in (NOTE 4) (NOTE 4) 6 8 in (NOTE 4) 2 in 4 2 in 44 8 in 0 8 in (NOTE ) 8 4 in *Applies to steam heated units ** Chemical sanitizing units only E E2 W D DET SAN** MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (.75 DIA HOLE) BOOSTER HEATER ELECT. CONNECTION (.75" DIA) MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (/2 NPT-F) DRAIN CONNECTION (-/2" NPT-F) DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) SANITIZER INLET TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) RA RINSE AID CONNECTION TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) CP CONDUCTIVITY PROBE ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) S* STEAM TO WASH TUB HEATING COIL (/4" NPT-F) C* CONDENSATE RETURN (/4" NPT-F) VI VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (LOAD END) 4" x 6" ID V2 VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (UNLOAD END) 4" x 6" ID

11 6 5 8 in 64 2 in 44" MACHINE DIMENSIONS SPECIFICATIONS 44" RIGHT-TO-LEFT 9 8 in in in 7 8 in 2 4 in 8 in V2 SAN RA 2 8 in 8 in 4 4 in W E2 E TABLE to TABLE 44 in in 6 8 in D 4 8 in in (NOTE 2) 4 in 6 in 2 2 in in 6 2 in 4 in 0 2 in S* C* V NOTE : THE MAXIMUM DOOR HEIGHT MAY BE REDUCED BY THE ADDITION OF OPTIONAL DOOR BRACKETS. MAXIMUM HEIGHTS OF 9", 89" & 87" ARE AVAILABLE. NOTE 2: VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTERS ARE ADJUSTABLE FROM 5-/2" TO 54". NOTE : THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND GUARD MAY BE INSTALLED ON EITHER END OF THE UNIT. INSTALLATION ON THE UNLOAD END IS STANDARD. IF INSTALLED ON THE LOAD END, PLEASE ENSURE ANY SCRAP SINKS IN THE TABLING ARE AT AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO PROVIDE FOR CLEARANCE OF THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY. NOTE 4: ALL DIMENSIONS VERTICAL DIMENSIONS FROM THE FLOOR MAY CAN BE INCREASED VARY DUE TO /4" THE USING ADJUSTABLE THE MACHINE'S ADJUSTABLE FEET. FEET. E E2 SAN RA W E2 E in 9 in MAX (NOTE ) in 20 in W 6 8 in DET 67 2 in DET 2 4 in 2 in DET CP D C* S* 9 in 5 4 in 2 4 in 4 in S* CP 2 4 in (NOTE 4) 6 8 in (NOTE 4) (NOTE 4) (NOTE ) 0 8 in *Applies to steam heated units ** Chemical sanitizing units only E E2 W D DET SAN** 2 in 8 4 in 44 8 in 4 2 in MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (.75 DIA HOLE) BOOSTER HEATER ELECT. CONNECTION (.75" DIA) MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (/2 NPT-F) DRAIN CONNECTION (-/2" NPT-F) DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) SANITIZER INLET TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) 4 8 in 4 in 7 8 in (NOTE 4) RA RINSE AID CONNECTION TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) CP CONDUCTIVITY PROBE ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) S* STEAM TO WASH TUB HEATING COIL (/4" NPT-F) C* CONDENSATE RETURN (/4" NPT-F) VI VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (LOAD END) 4" x 6" ID V2 VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (UNLOAD END) 4" x 6" ID 2

12 SPECIFICATIONS 66" MACHINE DIMENSIONS 66" LEFT-TO-RIGHT in in 7 2 in MIN (NOTE 2) in 2 in 8 in 2 4 in 9 in NOTE : THE MAXIMUM DOOR HEIGHT MAY BE REDUCED BY THE ADDITION OF OPTIONAL DOOR BRACKETS. MAXIMUM HEIGHTS OF 9", 89" & 87" ARE AVAILABLE. NOTE 2: VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTERS ARE ADJUSTABLE FROM 7-/2" TO 76". NOTE : THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND GUARD MAY BE INSTALLED ON EITHER END OF THE UNIT. INSTALLATION ON THE UNLOAD END IS STANDARD. IF INSTALLED ON THE LOAD END, PLEASE ENSURE ANY SCRAP SINKS IN THE TABLING ARE AT AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO PROVIDE FOR CLEARANCE OF THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY. NOTE 4: ALL DIMENSIONS VERTICAL DIMENSIONS FROM THE MAY FLOOR VARY DUE CAN TO BE THE INCREASED ADJUSTABLE FEET. /4" USING THE MACHINE'S ADJUSTABLE FEET. E 4 in in V 6 in in 4 in W*** D2 W2 E TABLE to TABLE 66 in 85 2 in E2 D W RA SAN** 2 2 in 2 in 8 in 4 4 in V in 20 8 in 2 2 in in S* C* E2 W2 E W 20 in 9 in MAX (NOTE ) W*** E2 W RA SAN** 7 8 in 67 2 in in DET 2 4 in CP 6 2 in 6 in 4 in 2 in 4 in (NOTE 4) (NOTE 4) in 8 in 6 2 in 8 in 4 2 in *Applies to steam heated units ** Chemical sanitizing units only *** Pre-wash cold water thermostat option only 8 4 in D2 CP 66 8 in D C* DET S* 8 4 in 9 in 5 4 in 6 8 in in 64 (NOTE 4) 0 8 in (NOTE ) E E2 W W2 W*** D D2 DET MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (.75 DIA HOLE) BOOSTER HEATER ELECT. CONNECTION (.75" DIA) MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (/2 NPT-F) PRE-WASH INLET WATER CONN. (/2 NPT-F) PRE-WASH COLD WATER CONN. (/2 NPT-F) DRAIN CONNECTION, WASH (-/2" NPT-F) DRAIN CONNECTION, PRE-WASH (-/2" NPT-F) DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) SAN** SANITIZER INLET TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) RA RINSE AID CONNECTION TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) CP CONDUCTIVITY PROBE ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) S* STEAM TO WASH TUB HEATING COIL (/4" NPT-F) C* CONDENSATE RETURN (/4" NPT-F) VI VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (LOAD END) 4" x 6" ID V2 VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (UNLOAD END) 4" x 6" ID

13 66" MACHINE DIMENSIONS SPECIFICATIONS 66" RIGHT-TO-LEFT in 2 2 in 9 8 in in 7 4 in 2 4 in 8 in S* C* SAN** 4 8 in RA W E2 E W2 W*** D TABLE to TABLE 66 in 85 2 in D2 4 in 6 in in in 8 in NOTE : THE MAXIMUM DOOR HEIGHT MAY BE REDUCED BY THE ADDITION OF OPTIONAL DOOR BRACKETS. MAXIMUM HEIGHTS OF 9", 89" & 87" ARE AVAILABLE. NOTE 2: VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTERS ARE ADJUSTABLE FROM 7-/2" TO 76". NOTE : THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY AND GUARD MAY BE INSTALLED ON EITHER END OF THE UNIT. INSTALLATION ON THE UNLOAD END IS STANDARD. IF INSTALLED ON THE LOAD END, PLEASE ENSURE ANY SCRAP SINKS IN THE TABLING ARE AT AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO PROVIDE FOR CLEARANCE OF THE DRIVE ASSEMBLY. V2 2 2 in 2 in 4 8 in 4 in 7 2 in (NOTE 2) in V NOTE 4: ALL DIMENSIONS VERTICAL DIMENSIONS FROM THE MAY FLOOR CAN VARY BE DUE INCREASED TO THE ADJUSTABLE /4" USING THE FEET. MACHINE'S ADJUSTABLE FEET. E E in 67 2 in 7 8 in SAN** RA W E2 E W2 W*** 9 in MAX (NOTE ) W in 64 2 in 6 8 in 5 4 in DET S* C* CP D D2 8 4 in 4 in 6 in 6 2 in DET 2 4 in (NOTE 4) (NOTE 4) 6 8 in in (NOTE 4) (NOTE 4) 8 in 8 in (NOTE ) 29 2 in 66 8 in 2 in 9 in *Applies to steam heated units ** Chemical sanitizing units only *** Pre-wash cold water thermostat option only CP 4 in 7 8 in E MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (.75 DIA HOLE) E2 BOOSTER HEATER ELECT. CONNECTION (.75" DIA) W MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (/2 NPT-F) W2 PRE-WASH INLET WATER CONN. (/2 NPT-F) W*** PRE-WASH COLD WATER CONN. (/2 NPT-F) D DRAIN CONNECTION, WASH (-/2" NPT-F) D2 DRAIN CONNECTION, PRE-WASH (-/2" NPT-F) DET DETERGENT BULKHEAD ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) SAN** SANITIZER INLET TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) RA RINSE AID CONNECTION TO RINSE (/8" NPT-F) CP CONDUCTIVITY PROBE ACCESS (.875" DIA HOLE) S* STEAM TO WASH TUB HEATING COIL (/4" NPT-F) C* CONDENSATE RETURN (/4" NPT-F) VI VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (LOAD END) 4" x 6" ID V2 VENTILATION DUCT CONN. (UNLOAD END) 4" x 6" ID 4

14 SPECIFICATIONS SIDE-LOADER DIMENSIONS 2" L-R UNHOODED SIDE-LOADER 2" R-L UNHOODED SIDE-LOADER DIMENSION IS 0.00" FOR THE 0" UNHOODED SIDE-LOADER 2.00 DIMENSION IS 0.00" FOR THE 0" UNHOODED SIDE-LOADER ADJUSTABLE VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTER ADJUSTABLE VENTILATION DUCT ADAPTER VENTILATION SCOOP VENTILATION SCOOP VENTILATION COWL WITH CUTOUT FOR L-R UNITS VENTILATION COWL WITH CUTOUT FOR R-L UNITS ELECTRICAL CONDUIT ELECTRICAL CONDUIT SIDE-LOADER DRAIN HOSE SIDE-LOADER DRAIN HOSE 5

15 7 2 in 24 in STEAM BOOSTER HEATER DIMENSIONS SPECIFICATIONS in W S E 0 8 in W2 4 in PW PS PW PS W2 PS S S PW W2 W 8 in in in 20 4 in 8 in E 8 in E 8 in 9 8 in 20 8 in in 8 in C C 7 2 in 85 8 in 22 in in E MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION (7/8" DIA HOLE) PS STEAM PRESSURE RELIEF OUTLET (" NPT-F) W MAIN INLET WATER CONNECTION (/4" NPT-F) S STEAM SUPPLY TO BOOSTER (" NPT-F) W2 WATER OUTLET CONNECTION (/4" NPT-F) C STEAM CONDENSATE CONNECTION (/4" NPT-F) PW WATER PRESSURE RELIEF OUTLET (/4" NPT-F) 6

16 SPECIFICATIONS BLOWER/DRYER OPTION DIMENSIONS WITH 44" DISHMACHINE ELECTRICAL CONNECTION WITH 66" DISHMACHINE Machine Dimensions: Height 72.5" Width 48" Depth 0.625" Wall Clearance: 5' Height 9.75" Width 2" Shipping Weight: 750lbs ELECTRICAL CONNECTION Shipping Size: Length 77" Depth 4" Height 89"

17 OPERATING PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS Model Designation: 44" 66" 44" STEAM 66" STEAM Operating Capacity: Racks per Hour Dishes per Hour Glasses per Hour Tank Capacity (Gallons): Wash Tank Pre-Wash Tank N/A 5.8 N/A 5.8 Electrical Loads (as applicable): Wash Motor HP Drive Motor HP Pre-Wash Motor HP N/A 2.0 N/A 2.0 Wash Heater kw 5 or 8 8 N/A N/A NOTICE i NOTE: Always refer to the machine data plate for specific electrical and water requirements. The material provided on this page is for reference only and may change without notice. 8

18 SPECIFICATIONS OPERATING PARAMETERS Model Designation: 44" 66" 44" STEAM 66" STEAM HOT WATER SANITIZING Water Temperatures ( F): Pre-Wash Temperature (recommended) N/A 0-40 N/A 0-40 Minimum Wash Temperature Incoming Rinse Temperature Incoming Water Temperature 2 kw Booster N/A N/A 8 kw Booster 0 0 N/A N/A No Booster CHEMICAL SANITIZING Water Temperatures ( F): Pre-Wash Temperature (recommended) N/A 0-40 N/A 0-40 Minimum Wash Temperature Minimum Rinse Temperature Incoming Water Temperature 2 kw Booster N/A N/A 8 kw Booster N/A N/A No Booster Other Water Requirements: Water Flow Pressure (PSI) Flow Rate Minimum (GPM) Water Line Size (NPT) /2" /2" /2" /2" Drain Line Size (NPT) -/2" -/2" -/2" -/2" Steam Requirements: Steam Line for Wash Tank (NPT) N/A N/A /4" /4" Steam Flow Pressure (PSI) N/A N/A PSI (lbs/hr) N/A N/A NOTICE i NOTE: Always refer to the machine data plate for specific electrical and water requirements. The material provided on this page is for reference only and may change without notice.

19 ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS SPECIFICATIONS i All electrical ratings provided in this manual are for reference only. Always refer to the machine data plate to get the exact electrical information for this machine. All electrical work performed on machines should be done in accordance with applicable local, state, territorial, and national codes. Work should only be performed by qualified electricians and authorized service agents. A list of authorized Service Agencies is located in the back of this manual. Note that all electrical wiring used in the dishmachine must be rated, at a minimum, for 22 F (00 C), and that only copper conductors must be used. Where applicable, heating element amperage draws have been adjusted for the assumed input voltage. The manufacturer assumes incoming voltages will be either 208, 20, or 460 Volts. Some of the heating elements used in our machines are actually rated for other voltages, such as 240 or 480 Volts. Always verify the amperage draw of the machine in operation when sizing circuit protection. If the machine is equipped with the optional rinse heater, note the rinse heater has its own electrical connection and therefore requires a separate service. Amperage loads for motors and heaters are called out on the machine data plate for the installation/service technician. The electrical configurations of the machines are as follows: Available Electrical Characteristics: 208 V, 60 Hz, Single-phase 20 V, 60 Hz, Single-phase 208 V, 60 Hz, Three-phase 20 V, 60 Hz, Three-phase 460 V, 60 Hz, Three-phase Available Wash Tank Heaters: 5 kw (standard for CREW 44) 8 kw (optional for CREW 44, standard for CREW 66) Available Electrical Characteristics: None (standard) 2 kw (40 F rise in temperature) 8 kw (70 F rise in temperature) 0

20 SPECIFICATIONS ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS i 44" with 5 kw Wash Heater Volts Phase Freq Wash Motor Amps Drive Motor Amps Wash Heater Amps Total Load * * ** " with 8 kw Wash Heater Volts Phase Freq Wash Motor Amps Drive Motor Amps Wash Heater Amps Total Load * * ** * Denotes 240 volt heating elements that have been down-rated when 20 volts is applied. ** Denotes 480 volt heating elements that have been down-rated when 460 volts is applied. 44" Steam Volts Phase Freq Wash Motor Amps Drive Motor Amps Total Load

21 ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS SPECIFICATIONS i 66" with 8 kw Wash Heater Volts Phase Freq Pre-Wash Motor Amps Wash Motor Amps Drive Motor Amps Wash Heater Amps Total Load * * ** * Denotes 240 volt heating elements that have been down-rated when 20 volts is applied. ** Denotes 480 volt heating elements that have been down-rated when 460 volts is applied. 66" Steam Volts Phase Freq Pre-Wash Motor Amps Wash Motor Amps Drive Motor Amps Total Load F Rise 2 kw Booster Volts Phase Freq Rinse Heater Amps F Rise 8 kw Booster Volts Phase Freq Rinse Heater Amps Note: On the 208 volt machines, the rinse heater is actually rated at 7.2 kw. Blower/Dryer Volts Phase Freq Amps

22 INSTALLATION VISUAL INSPECTION Do not throw away the container if damage is evident! UNPACKING THE MACHINE INSTRUCTIONS Before installing the unit, check the packaging and the machine for damage. Damaged packaging might be an indication there is possible damage to the product. If there is any type of damage to both the packaging and the unit, DO NOT THROW AWAY THE PACKAGING. The dishmachine has been previously inspected at the factory and is expected to arrive in new, undamaged condition. However, rough handling by carriers or others might result in damage to the unit while it is in transit. If this occurs, DO NOT RETURN THE UNIT TO THE MANUFACTURER. Instead, contact the carrier and ask them to send a representative to the site to inspect the damage and request that an inspection report be completed. Contact the carrier and dealer that sold you the unit within 48 hours of receiving the machine in order to report possible freight damage. The machine should be unboxed and removed from the pallet before installing. Remove the wooden lift beams and their associated brackets after the unit has been positioned. Open the front door and remove all materials from inside. Once unpacked, verify there are no missing parts. If a part is missing, contact the manufacturer immediately. LEVEL THE DISHMACHINE PLUMBING THE DISHMACHINE The plumber MUST flush the incoming water line! i The dishmachine is designed to operate while level. This is important to prevent any damage to the machine during operation and to ensure the best possible results. The unit comes equipped with adjustable bullet feet, which can be turned using a pair of pliers. Verify the unit is level from front-to-back and side-to-side before making any electrical or plumbing connections. All plumbing connections must be made to adhere to local, state, territorial, and national codes. The installing plumber is responsible for ensuring the incoming water lines are flushed of debris before connecting to the machine. Note that chips and materials from cutting processes can become lodged in the solenoid valves and prevent them from opening or closing. Any valves that are found to be fouled or defective because of foreign matter left in the water line and any subsequent water damage are not the responsibility of the manufacturer. Water hardness should be a maximum of 6 GPG. Hard water should be treated before being used by the machine. Iron in the water line can cause staining. A filter designed to remove iron from the water supply is highly recommended for supplies in excess of 0. ppm. This dishmachine comes with a pressure regulator. The unit utilizes a flow pressure of 5 PSI for the incoming water line. Do not confuse static pressure with flow pressure. Static pressure occurs when there is no flow and the valves are closed. Flow pressure occurs when water is running into the machine. The pressure regulator should be adjusted to the proper flow pressure indicated on the data plate. The water supply line must be /2" NPT minimum and must be able to provide water at the minimum temperature indicated on the machine data plate. A shut-off valve should be installed to allow isolating the dishmachine from the water system in the event service is required. It is also suggested that a shock absorber (not supplied with dishmachine) be installed on the incoming water line. This prevents water hammer (hydraulic shock) induced by the solenoid valve as it operates from causing damage to the equipment.

23 INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION CONNECTING THE DRAIN LINE STEAM LINE CONNECTIONS i ELECTRICAL POWER CONNECTIONS Disconnect electrical power at the breaker or disconnect switch and tag-out in accordance with procedures and codes. NOTICE! CAUTION The drain for the unit is a gravity discharge drain. All piping to the machine drain must be a minimum -/2 NPT AND MUST NOT BE REDUCED. There must also be an air gap between the machine drain line and the floor sink or drain. If a grease trap is required by code, it should have a flow capacity of 5 GPM. 44" units have one drain connection point and 66" units have two. Some machines covered in this manual are designed to use low-pressure steam as a source of heat for the wash tank. Those machines come with lines by which an outside source of steam (e.g. steam booster) is connected. Connect all steam lines from the booster to the machine in accordance with the booster manufacturer s instructions. Ensure that all applicable codes and regulations are adhered to. See the machine data plate for information related to steam flow requirements. All electrical connections are to be made in accordance with applicable portions of local, state, territorial, and national codes. This manual provides reference information regarding electrical requirements and loads, but that information may change without notice. Always refer to the machine data plate for voltage requirements, machine voltage, total amperage load, and serial number. If a data plate has been damaged and cannot be read, contact the manufacturer. The main power terminal blocks (for the dishmachine and for the rinse booster heater, if applicable) are located at the top of the machine. Remove the top cover to access these connections. Route incoming power lines within conduit that will connect via fittings to the pre-punched holes in the back of the control box. Install power and ground wires to lugs as indicated by the appropriate decals in the control box. Use copper conductors only. Use of an anti-oxidation agent is permissible on the power connections. Tighten all connections. Verify the incoming voltage matches the voltage indicated on the decal next to the incoming power pre-punched hole. NOTE: The dishmachine has a separate power connection from the rinse booster heater and the circuit protection requirements are different for each. Refer to the machine data plate for information on minimum circuit protection. CAUTION: Improperly connecting external devices can cause damage to the machine and/or electrical infrastructure! SEE PAGE 7 FOR A GUIDE ON WIRING EXTERNAL DEVICES (EXHAUST FAN, CHEMICAL DISPENSERS, ETC.) 4

24 INSTALLATION DISHMACHINE VENTILATION INSTRUCTIONS The dishmachine should be located with an adequate exhaust hood or ventilation system with provisions for venting. This is essential to permit efficient removal of the condensation exhaust. Ensure the exhaust system is acceptable in accordance with applicable codes and standards. NOTICE NOTE: Any damage that is caused by steam and/or moisture due to improper ventilation is NOT covered under the warranty. Dishmachine ventilation requirements: Load End: 200 CFM Unload End: 200 CFM The exhaust system must be sized to handle this volume for the dishmachine to operate properly. THERMOSTATS The thermostats on this unit have been set at the factory for the wash tank and should only be adjusted by an authorized service agent. CHEMICAL FEEDER EQUIPMENT This dishmachine DOES NOT COME WITH AN INTEGRAL CHEMICAL SUPPLY/FEEDER SYSTEM. For the dishmachine to operate correctly, connect it to a third-party chemical dispenser that meets the requirements of NSF Standard 29. Contact a chemical supplier about connecting a dispenser to the dishmachine. Chemical dispensers must be set for the type and concentration of chemicals being used. Detergent usage and water hardness are two factors that contribute greatly to how efficiently the dishmachine will operate. Using the proper amount of detergent can be a source of substantial savings. A qualified water treatment specialist can explain what is needed to gain the maximum efficiency from detergent. The dishmachine can operate in either hot-water-sanitizing mode or chemical-sanitizing mode. The mode of the machine is marked above the machine's data plate. If the unit is operated in chemical-sanitizing mode, ensure an appropriate chlorine-based sanitizer is used in the final rinse line. 5

25 INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION DETERGENT INJECTION POINT. ANOTHER BULKHEAD PLUG IS PROVIDED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE UNIT ADJUSTABLE BULLET FEET BULKHEAD OPENING FOR CONDUCTIVITY PROBE -/2" NPTF DRAIN CONNECTION SHOWN FROM REAR OF LEFT TO RIGHT UNIT. RIGHT TO LEFT UNIT IS MIRRORED CHEMICAL TUBE INSERTION POINT 875" INLET WATER FITTING /2" NPTF MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION OPENING.75" BOOSTER HEATER ELECTRICAL CONNECTION OPENING.75" 6

26 INSTALLATION EXTERNAL DEVICE WIRING Electrical connection points for table limit switch, ventilation fan signal, and chemical dispensing systems. Signal board is located in the main control box behind the lower dress panel. Vent Fan Wiring Diagram Primary Load! CAUTION Do NOT connect primary load directly to Terminal Board! CREW Dishmachine Connect wires to coil of contactor or relay. Contactor Supplied by Customer To Circuit Breaker Terminal Board Chemical Dispenser Tube Connection Points to Rinse Injector: P: Pressure Switch (/4" NPT) S: Sanitizer (/8" NPT) R: Rinse Aid (/8" NPT) FROM DOOR SWITCH REMOVE THIS JUMPER WIRE TO ALLOW FOR TABLE LIMIT SWITCH CONNECTIONS Terminal Board TABLE LIMIT SWITCH CONNECTION CONNECTION POINTS FOR EXTERNAL DEVICES 5v AC Secondary Control Transformer Signal VENT FAN DETERGENT DISPENSER RINSE AID & SANITIZER NOTE: Vent Fan wiring is shown. All external devices are wired similarly. 7

27 CURTAIN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION The unit has decals marking the curtain locations inside the machine, starting at the load end and ending at the unload end. The illustrations below indicate the size of the curtain to be placed on the curtain hooks provided. If any curtain components are missing, these must be obtained and installed before operation. DETERMINING CONVEYER DIRECTION: The dishmachine will be configured for either Left-to-Right or Right-to-Left operation. Direction is from the load end to the unload end, as shown below. 44" Left-to-Right 44" Right-to-Left XL S L L XL XL L L S XL Load Unload Unload Load 66" Left-to-Right Pre-wash XL S L S L L XL Load Unload 66" Right-to-Left Pre-wash XL L L S L S XL Unload Load IMPORTANCE OF PROPER CURTAIN PLACEMENT: The curtains inside the dishmachine must be installed properly for the machine to operate correctly. Curtains are used to control air currents inside the unit and assist in maintaining the heat necessary to keep energy costs down. Note the approximate locations for each type of curtain in the above illustrations. S = Short, L = Long, and XL = Extra Long. See the chart below for actual curtain lengths and part numbers. Note the different part numbers for the curtain and curtain rod for the load end when a side-loader option is present. Legend Length Part # S 2" L 9" XL 24.25" Curtain Rod 20.50" Side-Loader Option XL (Load End Only) Curtain Rod (Load End Only) Part #

28 INSTALLATION DRAIN QUENCH KIT INSTRUCTIONS! WARNING This kit should only be installed by qualified service personnel to reduce the risk of electric shock, serious injury, or fire. A plumbing permit and the services of a licensed plumber and electrician might be required in some areas. Turn off the power supply and place the dishwasher disconnect (if applicable) in the off position. Lockout/tag-out to prevent the power supply from being turned back on accidentally. Failure to install this kit within the guidelines might adversely affect safety, performance, component life, and warranty coverage. Do NOT pull power for the Drain Quench Assembly from the machine! 20V facility power only! Tools Required Pipe Wrench Adjustable Wrench 5/6 Nut Driver /8 Nut Driver or Wrench Phillips Screwdriver Pipe Thread Sealant Tape or "Pipe Dope" Needle-nose Pliers Instructions. Connect Drain Quench Assembly to the machine drain via.5 NPT street elbow ( ). 2. Orient assembly as shown below: 9

29 DRAIN QUENCH KIT INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION. Connect user-supplied 5V cord (from facility power) into solenoid box as shown below: DRAIN QUENCH SYSTEM! CAUTION Power cannot be taken from the machine! 4. Connect cold water to inlet side of solenoid valve. 5. Secure all electrical (ensure connection is to 20V facility power) and plumbing connections. 6. Restore water and power to the machine and verify drain quench performance. IF THERE ARE ANY ISSUES AFTER INSTALLATION, PLEASE CONTACT TECHNICAL SERVICE AT

30 OPERATION PREPARATION POWER UP i FIRST RACK WARE PREPARATION Before operating the unit, verify the following: The drain stopper is installed. The strainers are installed. The pawl bar is installed and secure. The actuator switches move with relative freedom and do not bind. The curtains are installed correctly. INSTRUCTIONS To place the unit in standby, press the START button on the front of the machine. The unit will automatically determine if there is proper water level in the wash tank. If not, the unit will begin to fill until the appropriate level is reached. If the wash tank temperature is not at the minimum level for the mode of operation, the wash heater will energize. Refer to the machine data plate for a better understanding of the minimum temperatures needed to operate the unit correctly. It might take several minutes for the wash tank to heat up, depending on the initial temperature of the water. If the machine is equipped with a rinse booster option, the booster will turn on when the unit turns on. If the machine is heated with a steam booster, the steam booster must be turned on in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. Do not attempt to start the unit until:. The unit stops filling. 2. The unit has reached the appropriate wash tank temperature. The first rack of ware that is placed in the unit will typically reduce the temperature of the wash tank, and the first rack might need to run through the unit again. This process may be necessary any time the unit has not been operated for an extended period of time, although this is dependent on the type of ware being used, its temperature, and the ambient temperature of the kitchen area. To ensure proper operation, always observe the temperatures of the wash and rinse when first starting the unit. Proper preparation of ware is essential for the smooth, efficient operation of this dishmachine. Any ware placed in the unit should have all solid food waste and scraps removed. Ware should also be sprayed-down before entering the dishmachine. Place cups and glasses upside-down in racks so they do not hold water during the cycle. Presoak flatware in warm water to assist in removing food. Load plates and saucers in the same direction, with the food surface facing the unload end of the machine. WASHING A RACK OF WARE This dishmachine is designed to wash ware that is placed in a rack. Materials should not be placed in the unit unless they are properly secured in a dish rack. To start the cycle, gently push the rack into the unit on the load end. Once the wash actuator has moved sufficiently, the unit will automatically begin to convey the dish rack through the unit. The entire cycle is automatic. 2

31 INSTRUCTIONS OPERATION OPERATIONAL INSPECTION i SHUTDOWN Operators should periodically review the following items while the machine is operating. These items are important for operating the machine in an efficient manner. Review wash and rinse temperatures and compare to the minimums on the data plate. Verify the pan strainers are not becoming clogged. Keeping these free of soil and debris allows for much better flow of water through the machine and prevents any sort of redeposit issues. Water pressure: The dishmachine is designed to run at a minimum of 5 PSI; if it is any lower there will not be enough rinse water to properly remove detergent from the ware. Wash and rinse arm nozzles should be free of debris. Open nozzles are essential to the operation of the dishmachine. To shut the unit down, press the START button on the front of the machine. To drain the machine, move the drain valve to the drain position. If the machine is equipped with a steam booster, shut it down in accordance with its manufacturer s instructions. CLEANING Do NOT clean the unit with any type of metallic scrubbing sponge! Clean the unit at least once every 24 hours or at the end of the day. Cleaning assists in maintaining the efficient operation of the unit by removing soil and debris that might otherwise become trapped in nozzles or deposited onto ware. Curtains should be removed and scrubbed with mild detergent and a brush and allowed to air-dry. Strainers should be removed and debris scooped out. Do not hit strainers to remove debris; this can cause them to warp and not seat correctly. Rinsing the strainer under water should remove the rest of any debris trapped in the part. Wash arms can be removed using a 7/6" driver, however the dishmachine is designed so that the wash arms are self-cleaning. Operators have the ability to flush the arms by removing the plastic end-caps and running a rack through the unit. This should only be done as a cleaning function with an empty rack and a tub that is filled with water. The internal chamber can be cleaned with a mild detergent and dishrag. The strainers and pawl bar should be removed to provide as much room as possible. The outside of the unit should be cleaned with a standard countertop or general cleaner. Do not attempt to clean inside any compartments, boxes, or chambers that are secured with a cover. These normally contain live electrical components. 22

32 OPERATION DELIME INSTRUCTIONS To proceed with the delime operation, fill the dishmachine with the amount of delime solution recommended by the chemical supplier. The tank capacities of the machine can be found in the Specifications section of this manual. After the chemicals are added, perform the following steps:. Flip the NORMAL/DELIME switch to DELIME. 2. Disconnect or turn off chemical feeder pumps.. Close all doors. 4. Press the START button and run the machine for the length of time required by the chemical supplier. 5. Press the START button to shut the unit off. 6. Open the door and step away for 5 minutes. 7. Inspect the inside of the unit to determine if expectations have been met. If not, try running the delime solution through the unit for more time. 8. Once clean, drain the machine completely. 9. Close the door. 0. Refill the unit.. Press the START button and run the unit in Manual for 0 minutes. 2. Press the START button to turn off the unit.. Open the front door. 4. Drain the unit. 5. Flip the NORMAL/DELIME switch to NORMAL. 6. The machine is ready to use. This equipment is not recommended for use with deionized water or other aggressive fluids. Use of deionized water or other aggressive fluids will result in corrosion and failure of materials and components. Use of deionized water or other aggressive fluids will void the manufacturer s warranty. 2

33 TROUBLESHOOTING MAINTENANCE PLC TROUBLESHOOTING: Green LED lights are illuminated on the PLC when in operation. The POWER, OK, and RUN lights indicate that 24VDC power is available to the PLC and that it is functioning properly. If the RUN light is out, first check that the RUN toggle switch located behind the snap cover panel of the PLC is in the RUN position. If the switch is in the RUN position, it is possible that the operational program of the PLC is corrupted or lost. Temporary power surges might have occurred. Secure all power to the machine, wait for 0 seconds, and restore power. Verify that the green light is illuminated to the 24VDC power supply immediately to the left of the PLC. If the RUN light is still off, replace the PLC. Refer to the illustration below for the designation of each LED. PLC is used for the 44 Electric and Steam units. An expansion PLC (PLC2) is used in conjunction with PLC for 66 Electric and Steam units. Inputs correspond to the connections behind the top flip-up panel of the PLC and are marked I through I8. Outputs correspond to the connections behind the bottom flip-up panel of the PLC and are marked Q through Q8. UTILIZE THESE SCREWS FOR PLC REPLACEMENT INPUTS STATUS INDICATING LIGHTS RUN TOGGLE SWITCH NOTE: All outputs are fused. Q and Q2 outputs for both PLCs utilize.0 A fuses and Q-Q8 outputs utilize 0.75 A fuses. When illuminated, the LED lights on the front of each PLC will show the input from, and the outputs to, various components as illustrated here. LEDs that illuminate on PLC2 that are marked NOT USED have no bearing on the operation of the current warewashers. OUTPUTS UTILIZE THESE SCREWS FOR PLC REPLACEMENT 24

34 MAINTENANCE TROUBLESHOOTING PLC LIGHT CONFIGURATION PLC2 LIGHT CONFIGURATION PWR INPUTS PWR INPUTS RUN RUN OK OUTPUTS OK OUTPUTS INPUTS:. On/Off Switch 2. Door Switch Safety Interlocks. Rack Inlet Switch 4. Final Rinse Switch 5. Lower Wash Float Switch 6. Upper Wash Float Switch 7. Manual/Delime Switch 8. Side-Loader Switch (on with no rack present) OUTPUTS:. Rinse Solenoid/Rinse Signal Relay 2. Wash Tank Fill Solenoid. Drive Motor Contactor 4. Wash Motor Contactor 5. Wash Heater Contactor or Steam Heat Relay 6. Ventilation Fan Relay 7. N/A 8. N/A INPUTS:. Lower Pre-Wash Float Switch (66 Units Only) 2. Upper Pre-Wash Float Switch (66 Units Only). N/A 4. N/A 5. N/A 6. N/A 7. N/A 8. N/A OUTPUTS:. Pre-Wash Tank Fill Solenoid (66 Units Only) 2. Pre-Wash Motor Contactor (66 Units Only). N/A 4. N/A 5. N/A 6. N/A 7. N/A 8. N/A 25

35 CONTROL BOX COMPONENTS PARTS All operational relays use green LED-indicating lights to verify proper operation. These relays are mounted immediately to the right of the motor contactors. Please refer to the illustration at right. R R2 R R4 R5 LED HC T 9 8 T2 PLC PLC2 TB2 C C2 C 0 0 TB 2 TB5 2 4 TB TB MOL 2MOL MOL R R2 R R4 R5 R6 The illustration above depicts the components of a 66" electrically-heated unit with the booster heater option. Component quantities and part numbers might vary for different units. Please refer to the notes within the parts list on the next page to verify that the required part number is correct. ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER PLC T PLC, 24VDC (Programmed for 44" Units) (Programmed for 44" Units with Blower/Dryer) Transformer 208 to 20VAC (208V Units) Transformer 20/460 to 20VAC T2 Power Supply 24VDC PLC & 2 (Programmed for 66" Units) PLC & 2 (Programmed for 66" Units with Blower/Dryer)

36 PARTS CONTROL BOX COMPONENTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER HC 27 Contactor, 24VDC, Pole (Used on -Phase Units) Contactor, 24VDC, 4 Pole (Used on -Phase Units) C Contactor, Drive Motor C2 Contactor, Wash Pump C Contactor, Pre-Wash Motor (66" Units Only) R Relay, Vent Fan R2 Relay, Rinse Signal R Relay, Temperature Board R4 Relay, Booster Heater (Optional) R5 Relay, Wash Tank Steam (Steam Units Only) R6 Relay, Photo Cell Table Limit (Optional) MOL Overload, Drive Motor (Used on -Phase Units) See Overload Page 2MOL Overload, Wash Motor (Used on -Phase Units) See Overload Page MOL Overload, Pre-Wash Motor (Used on -Phase 66" Units) See Overload Page TB Terminal Board, Signal TB2 Terminal Board, DC TB Terminal Board, L TB4 Terminal Board, L TB5 Terminal Board, Blower Terminal Block Pole Fan, 24VDC Fan Finger Guard Ground Lug Bracket, Fuse Strip Fuse Holder Fuse Holder, 6 Slot Holder, Bussman Fuse Fuse,.0 Amp (208V & 20V Units) Fuse, 0.5 Amp (460V Units) Relay Socket, 20A, 00V (Used for R, R2, R4, R5 & R6) Relay Socket, 6A, 00V (Used for R) Control Box Weldment (44" Units) Control Box Weldment (66" Units) Screw, 0-2 x /2" Phillips Pan Head w/washer

37 OVERLOADS PARTS WASH MOTORS: Overloads are specified for -phase units only. For GE brand MT0* series overloads, the process for setting is as follows: Determine the Full Load Amps for the wash motor. Set the overload at the closest setting without going over for the FLA of the motor. The overload already compensates for the FLA and will have a set point that is 25% of the FLA. (Example: Wash motor is rated at 0.0 FLA on the data plate. The replacement MT0* overload will be set at 0.0. It will trip at 2.5 Amps.) WASH MOTOR VOLTAGE PART NUMBER GE PART NUMBER MT0N MT0N MT0L Blue selector switch should be set to H for manual reset. NOTICE Imbalanced wild leg goes to L. DRIVE MOTORS: Overloads are specified for -phase units only. For GE brand MT0* series overloads, the process for setting is as follows: Determine the Full Load Amps for the drive motor. Set the overload at the closest setting without going over for the FLA of the motor. The overload already compensates for the FLA and will have a set point that is 25% of the FLA. (Example: Drive motor is rated at.0 FLA on the data plate. The replacement MT0* overload will be set at.0. It will trip at.25 Amps.) DRIVE MOTOR VOLTAGE PART NUMBER GE PART NUMBER MT0F MT0F MT0D Blue selector switch should be set to H for manual reset. PRE-WASH MOTORS: Overloads are specified for -phase units only. For GE brand MT0* series overloads, the process for setting is as follows: Determine the Full Load Amps for the pre-wash motor. Set the overload at the closest setting without going over for the FLA of the motor. The overload already compensates for the FLA and will have a set point that is 25% of the FLA. (Example: Pre-wash motor is rated at 6.0 FLA on the data plate. The replacement MT0* overload will be set at 6.0. It will trip at 7.5 Amps.) PRE-WASH MOTOR VOLTAGE PART NUMBER GE PART NUMBER MT0M MT0M MT0K NOTE: Connections should be tightened to 7 in.-lbs. Blue selector switch should be set to H for manual reset. 28

38 PARTS MISCELLANEOUS ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Fitting, ", 90 Degree Hub (2 per 44" Units; per 66" Units) Fitting, " Straight Hub ( per 66" Units) Fitting, /4" STR QT Fitting, /4" 90 Degree QT Fitting, /2" NPT 90 Degree Fitting, /2" NPT STR Fitting,.2 x Clamp, " Conduit Clamp, /4" Conduit Plug, 2.5" Hole, Louvered Plug Plug Plug Plug Bushing Grommet,.250 OD x.000 ID Grommet, 7/8" Split Temperature RTD Proximity Switch 24VDC Thermostat Delime Switch Start Switch Float Switch

39 WASH HEATER & HEATER SHROUD ASSEMBLIES PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Heater Shroud Weldment Lower Heater Shroud Weldment Upper Gasket, Suction Casting Gasket, Pump Suction Gasket, Heater Heater Box Rails Wash Pump Suction Weldment Washer, S/S Locknut, /4"-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Nut, Hex 5/6"-8 S/S Lockwasher, 5/6" Split S/S Wash Heating Element, 5kW/8kW See Heater Chart 0

40 PARTS PUMP SUCTION ASSEMBLY USED ON ALL PRE-WASH TANKS AND ALL STEAM-HEATED TANKS 4 2 ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Gasket, Suction Casting Gasket, Pump Suction Pre-Wash Pump Suction Weldment Strainer, Pre-Wash Pump

41 WASH HEATERS PARTS VOLTAGE PHASE KW PART NUMBER CONTACTOR SERVICE NOTES: When replacing wash heaters it is highly recommended to change the gasket also. Once installed, gaskets become compressed and are subject to extreme temperature changes. Replacing the gasket with the heater may prevent future leaks. The nuts used to secure the heater to the casting should be torque to 6 in.-lbs. After tightening, the unit should be allowed to heat up and operate normally for approximately 0 minutes. Secure power to the machine and check the nuts once more to verify they are torque to 6 in.-lbs. 2

42 CONTROL# ORIG DRWN DATE BY PARTS " DOOR ASSEMBLY 8 2 ITEM QTY PARTS LIST ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION 2 PART 2 N 2 F-BRACKET, DOOR GUIDE DOOR GUIDE W-DOOR WELDMENT END PIECE, DOOR RIGHT SIDE END PIECE, DOOR LEFT SIDE W-DOOR STOP & SUPPORT WELDMENT NUT, LOCK /4-20 HEX W/NYLON INSERT SCREW, /4-20 X 82 C SINK PHILLI SCREW, 0-2 X PHILLIPS PAN HD MAGNET, 270 NEO 5 /8 X.5" SMH F-SPLASH SHIELD, 44 DOOR NUT, LOCK 6-2 HEX W/NYLON INS 050- F-COVER, DOOR MAGNET THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF JACKSON WWS RETURN ON DEMAND. ANY USE, DISCLOSURE, R OR USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IN INTEREST OF JACKSON WWS,INC. IS FORBIDDEN. DRAWN BY Jcalho R.M.I. NO: PART TO BE FREE FROM ALL BURRS AND SHARP EDGES N/A DO NOT SCALE DRAWING 2 2 Door Guide TOLERANCES UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED GAUGE: USED ON: CREW N/A NEXT ASSM: MATERIAL: APPROVED BY: CHECKED BY: Door Weldment, 44" DIMENSIONS IN INCHES PL DECIMALS FRACTIONS /2 2 PL DECIMALS ANGLES / C ADD DOOR MAGNET COVER DATE: DATE: DATE: D MODEL? Yes 0/20/2 ECN: 827 BG B 2 ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Bracket, Door Guide End Piece, Door Right Side A PART TO BE FREE FROM ALL BURRS AND SHARP EDGES DO NOT SCALE DRAWING THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF JACKSON WWS,INC. AND IS SUBJECT TO RECALL AND RETURN ON DEMAND. ANY USE, DISCLOSURE, REPRODUCTION, DUPLICATION, TRACING, OR USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IN ANY MANNER DETRIMENTAL TO THE INTEREST OF JACKSON WWS,INC. IS FORBIDDEN. ALL RIGHTS OF DESIGN RESERVED. USED ON: GAUGE: 5 End Piece, Door Left Side CREW N/A TOLERANCES NEXT ASSM: PL DECIMALS FRACTIONS /2 DATE: DATE: DATE: D MODEL? Yes 2 PL DECIMALS 6 Door Stop & Support Weldment ANGLES /2 0/20/ Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Screw, /4-20 x " Screw, 0-2 x " Magnet Splash Shield, 44" Door Locknut, 6-2 Hex w/nylon Insert Cover, Door Magnet R.M.I. NO: N/A MATERIAL: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED DIMENSIONS IN INCHES APPROVED BY: CHECKED BY: B LET REVISION CONTROL# ORIG DR B DRAWN BY: Jcalhoun ADDED SPLASH SHIELD ECN 887 J.C B RELEASE TO PRODUCTION PROCESS J.C J TITLE: SCALE: A-DOOR ASSEMBLY 44 D PART NO: C B A LET

43 PART TO BE FREE FROM ALL BURRS AND SHARP EDGES 22" PRE-WASH DOOR ASSEMBLY PARTS NUM REVISION CONTROL# ORIG DRWN DATE BY ITEM QTY 5 2 F-B 2 2 DO W-D 4 END 5 END 6 W-D 7 0 LOC 8 0 SCR 9 26 SCR NUM REVISION CONTROL# ORIG DRWN DATE PARTS LIST BY 0 MA ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION F-S F-BRACKET, DOOR GUIDE 2 2 DOOR GUIDE 2 2 NU W-DOOR F-C 7 WELDMENT, 22 PRE-WASH 4 END PIECE, DOOR RIGHT SIDE 4 5 END PIECE, DOOR LEFT SIDE 6 W-DOOR STOP & SUPPORT WELDMENT L-R 7 0 LOCKNUT, /4-20 HEX W/NYLON INSERT 8 0 SCREW, /4-20 X 82 C SINK PHILLI 9 26 SCREW, 0-2 X PHILLIPS PAN HD 0 MAGNET, 270 NEO 5 /8 X.5" SMH F-SPLASH SHIELD, 22" PREWASH DOOR NUT, LOCK 6-2 HEX W/NYLON INS F-COVER, DOOR MAGNET R.M.I. NO: A RELE N/A THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF JACKSON WWS,INC. AND IS SUBJECT TO RECALL AND DO NOT SCALE DRAWING RETURN ON DEMAND. ANY USE, DISCLOSURE, REPRODUCTION, DUPLICATION, TRACING, LET USED ON: GAUGE: OR USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IN ANY MANNER DETRIMENTAL TO THE INTEREST OF JACKSON WWS,INC. IS FORBIDDEN. ALL RIGHTS OF DESIGN RESERVED. CREW N/A TOLERANCES R.M.I. NO: PART TO BE FREE FROM ALL BURRS AND SHARP EDGES NEXT ASSM: MATERIAL: N/A UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED APPROVED BY: THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF JACKSON WWS,INC. A DO NOT CHECKED SCALE BY: DRAWN BY: TITLE: DRAWING RETURN ON DEMAND. ANY USE, DISCLOSURE, REPROD DIMENSIONS IN INCHES Jcalhoun A-DOOR ASSEMBLY 22 PRE-WASH USED ON: GAUGE: OR USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IN ANY M PL DECIMALS FRACTIONS /2 DATE: TOLERANCES DATE: DATE: INTEREST SCALE: OF JACKSON WWS,INC. PART IS NO: FORBIDDEN. ALL R ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION CREW PART N/A NUMBER D MODEL? Yes 2 PL DECIMALS ANGLES /2 0/20/ NEXT ASSM: MATERIAL: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED D APPROVED BY: CHECKED BY: DRAWN BY: DIMENSIONS IN INCHES Jcalhoun PL DECIMALS FRACTIONS /2 DATE: DATE: DATE: D MODEL? Yes 2 PL DECIMALS 0/20/ Bracket, Door Guide Door Guide Door Weldment, 22" Pre-Wash End Piece, Door Right Side End Piece, Door Left Side Door Stop & Support Weldment L-R Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Screw, /4-20 x " Screw, 0-2 x " Magnet Splash Shield, 22" Pre-Wash Door Locknut, 6-2 Hex w/nylon Insert Cover, Door Magnet B ADD DOOR MAGNET COVER ECN: A RELEASE TO PRODUCTION PROCESS LET REVISION B ADD D CONTROL# ANGLES /2 4

44 PARTS DOOR SPRING ASSEMBLY DOOR SPRING ASSEMBLY " Wash doors use 2 assemblies 22" Pre-Wash doors use assembly ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Casting, Door Spring Mount Spring, Door Spindle, Door Spring Pin, Door Spring Door Spring Bracket Weldment Washer, /4" S/S Locknut, /4"-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Cotter Pin, /2" x /4"

45 PLUMBING ASSEMBLY, MAIN WATER INLET PARTS The opposite end of this hose connects to the Wash Tank Fill Assembly. The opposite end of this hose connects to the Final Rinse Assembly. For units with the Booster Heater Option, this hose connects to the Booster Heater Inlet. ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Strainer, Inlet, /2" Nipple, /2" Close, Brass Tee, Brass, /2" x /2" x /2" Regulator, /2" Valve, /2" NPT Brass, 24VDC Coil Hose, /2" x 42" S/S Braided w/ptfe, Male Swivel Bracket, Inlet Plumbing Support Bracket, Upper Inlet Plumbing Support

46 PARTS WASH TANK FILL ASSEMBLY The hose from the Main Water Inlet Plumbing connects to this solenoid valve ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER 2 Elbow, 90 Degree, /2" Brass Vacuum Breaker, /2" Vacuum Breaker Repair Kit Nipple, /2" Close, Brass Gasket, Rinse Manifold Valve, /2" NPT Brass, 24VDC Coil Tube Weldment, Tank Fill Tank Fill Injector Weldment Locknut, /4"-20 Hex w/nylon Insert

47 PRE-WASH TANK FILL ASSEMBLIES PARTS STANDARD PRE-WASH FILL PLUMBING PRE-WASH FILL PLUMBING WITH OPTIONAL COLD WATER FILL ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Tube Weldment, Tank Fill Gasket, Rinse Manifold (6)* Locknut, /4"-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Tank Fill Injector Weldment Elbow, 90 Degree, /2" Brass Vacuum Breaker, /2" Vacuum Breaker Repair Kit ()* Nipple, /2" Close, Brass Tee, /2" x /2" x /2" NPT Brass (0)* Plug, /2" NPT Brass (Removed for Cold Water Fill Option) (2)* Valve, /2" NPT Brass, 24VDC Coil (2)* Hose, /2" x 42" S/S Braided w/ptfe, Male Swivel (2)* Water Inlet Fitting *Quantity changes when Cold Water Pre-Wash Fill option is added. 8

48 PARTS WASH MANIFOLD & ARM ASSEMBLY Mechanical Pump Seal

49 WASH MANIFOLD & ARM ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Pump & Motor Assembly See Table Below 2 Gasket, Pump Suction Gasket, Pump Discharge Hose Clamp, Range 2-9/6" to -/2" Hose, Wash Pump Discharge (L-R Machines) Lower Manifold (R-L Machines) Lower Manifold Casting, Wash Manifold Tube, Manifold Riser Wash Manifold Weldment, Upper Wash Arm Weldment, Right Wash Arm Weldment, Left Cap, Threaded O-Ring, Silicone,.0 Dia., 2-/2" x 2-/6" OD O-Ring, Silicone,.9 Dia., 2-/4" ID x 2-/2" OD PUMP & MOTOR ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER Wash Pump, HP, 208V, 60Hz, -Phase Wash Pump, HP, 20V, 60Hz, -Phase Wash Pump, HP, 460V, 60Hz, -Phase Wash Pump, HP, 460V, 60Hz, -Phase Wash Pump, HP, 20V, 60Hz, -Phase

50 PARTS PRE-WASH MANIFOLD & ARM ASSEMBLIES ILLUSTRATES PARTS FOR A LEFT TO RIGHT PRE-WASH ILLUSTRATES PARTS FOR A RIGHT TO LEFT PRE-WASH Mechanical Pump Seal

51 PRE-WASH MANIFOLD & ARM ASSEMBLIES PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Pump & Motor Assembly See Table Below 2 Gasket, Pump Suction Gasket, Pump Discharge Hose Clamp, Range 2-9/6" to -/2" Hose, Wash Pump Discharge Lower Manifold (L-R Units) Lower Manifold (R-L Units) O-Ring, Silicone,.0 Dia., 2-/2" x 2-/6" OD O-Ring, Silicone,.9 Dia., 2-/4" ID x 2-/2" OD Casting, Pre-Wash Manifold Tube, Manifold Riser Wash Manifold Weldment, Upper Wash Arm Weldment, Left Wash Arm Weldment, Right Pre-Wash Arm Weldment, Lower Cap, Threaded PUMP & MOTOR ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER Pre-Wash Pump, 2HP, 208V, 60Hz, -Phase Pre-Wash Pump, 2HP, 20V, 60Hz, -Phase Pre-Wash Pump, 2HP, 460V, 60Hz, -Phase Pre-Wash Pump, 2HP, 460V, 60Hz, -Phase Pre-Wash Pump, 2HP, 20V, 60Hz, -Phase

52 PARTS RINSE ASSEMBLY RINSE INJECTOR CONNECTIONS P: PRESSURE SWITCH S: SANITIZER R: RINSE AID NOTE NOTE

53 RINSE ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Elbow, 90 Deg., /2" Brass Vacuum Breaker, /2" Upper Rinse Arm Lower Rinse Arm Rinse Manifold Rinse Injector (L-R Units) (R-L Units) Nipple, /2" Close Brass Valve, Ball Test Cock, /4" Bronze Tee, /2" FNPT x /2" FNPT x /4" FNPT Plug, /8" NPT Brass Gasket, Rinse Manifold Fitting, Imperial Brass Plug, /4" O-Ring, Silicon,.0 Dia., /6" x 7/8" OD Elbow, Brass, 90 Deg., /4" NPTM x /4" NPTF Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Bolt, /4-20 x /2" Long Lockwasher, Spring, /4" Elbow Weldment, Temp Gauge Gauge, 0-00# Pressure Decal 5-25 PSI End Plug Hose, /4 x 0 S/S Braided w/ptfe, Male Swivel

54 PARTS PAWL BAR ASSEMBLIES TYPICAL PAWL DOG WITH HARDWARE PAWL BAR WELDMENT FOR ALL 66" UNITS 2 PAWL BAR WELDMENT AND PAWL DOGS ARRANGED FOR ALL 66" UNITS PAWL BAR WELDMENT FOR ALL 44" UNITS PAWL BAR WELDMENT AND PAWL DOGS ARRANGED FOR ALL 44" UNITS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Pawl Bar Weldment, 44" Units Pawl Bar Weldment, 66" Units (44") 6 (66") 2 (44") 8 (66") 2 (44") 8 (66") 2 (44") 8 (66") Spacer, Pawl Bar Dog Pawl Bar Dog Casting Locknut, /8-6 w/nylon Insert Bolt, /8-6 x -/4" Long

55 PAWL BAR ASSEMBLIES PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Pawl Bar Bracket Weldment Screw, /4-20 x -/4" Hex Head Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Washer, S/S Roller, Bracket Rod Shaft, Roller, /8" x." Pawl Bar Roller Replacement Kit (comes with # 2,, 5 &6)

56 PARTS PAWL BAR GUTTER ASSEMBLY 2 Drive Rod Hole Cover Pawl Bar Drive Linkage ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Top Guide Block Bottom Guide Block Pawl Bar Gutter Weldment Drive Gutter Gasket (not shown) Gutter Weldment Replacement Kit (w/hardware) Guide Block Replacement Kit

57 RACK PADDLE ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Rack Paddle Weldment Bumper, Rack Paddle Screw, /4-20 x 7/8" S/S Locknut, /4-20 Low Profile w/nylon Insert Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Screw, /4-20 x 2-/4" Hex Head Magnet Wash/Rinse End Cap Rack Paddle Assembly

58 PARTS RINSE PADDLE ASSEMBLY RINSE PADDLE WELDMENT FOR RIGHT-TO-LEFT UNITS (All other parts are the same regardless of direction) RINSE PADDLE ASSEMBLY FOR LEFT-TO-RIGHT UNITS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER 49 Rinse Paddle Weldment (Left-to-Right) (Right-to-Left) Stud, /4-20 x 8.50" Long, S/S, Double Ended Thread Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Locknut, /4-20 Low Profile w/nylon Insert Screw, /2-20 x 7/8" Hex Head, S/S Magnet End Cap Bumper, Rinse Paddle Rinse Paddle Assembly (Left-to-Right) (Right-to-Left)

59 DRAIN ASSEMBLY PARTS THIS CONFIGURATION IS USED FOR THE 44" UNIT WASH TANK AND THE 66" UNIT PRE-WASH TANK AND IS THE OVERFLOW TO THE DRAIN THIS CONFIGURATION IS USED FOR THE 66" UNIT WASH TANK AND ACTS AS A STOPPER ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Drain Handle Drain Standpipe (Overflow) Drain Handle Bracket Drain Standpipe O-Ring Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert

60 R SIDE PARTS COVERS, GUARDS, & PANELS -Top Panel Assembly (44" & 66" Units) Pre-Wash Top Panel Assembly Handle Left Side Panel (Electric Units & Steam L-R) (Steam R-L) PARTS LIST Control Dress Panel Cover, Wash Heater (Electrically Heated Units Only) Right Side Panel (Electric Units & Steam R-L) (Steam L-R Units) 5 UP Lower Dress Panel (44" Units) (66" Units) Drive Motor Guard >

61 BRACKETS PARTS Start Switch Bracket Limit Switch Bracket Upper Drive Support Bracket Fill Tube Bracket Lower Drive Support Bracket Conduit Bracket Panel Bracket, Right Float & Standpipe Bracket Assembly Panel Bracket, Left Cover, Door Magnet

62 PARTS MISCELLANEOUS PARTS Front Rack Rail (44" L-R) (44" R-L) (66" L-R) (66" R-L) Rear Rack Rail (44" Units) (66" Units) Curtain Bracket, Middle Curtain Bracket, End Door Latch Assembly Strainer, Wash Tank Strainer, Pre-Wash Tank

63 VENTILATION COWL PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER 2 Ventilation Cowl Ventilation Cowl, Left Side (for Door Accent Panel option) Ventilation Cowl, Right Side (for Door Accent Panel option) Ventilation Scoop Ventilation Duct Adapter Damper, Ventilation Scoop Curtain Hook

64 PARTS VENTILATION COWL - UNHOODED SIDE-LOADER OPTION This illustration depicts the Ventilation Cowl for a Left Unhooded Side-Loader. A STEP 8 STEP 5 STEP 2 7 To attach the curtain and rod to the Ventilation Cowl, ensure that the curtain is oriented as depicted and follow the steps below:. Insert the rod into the hole at the rear of the Ventilation Cowl. 2. Insert the rod into the bracket at the front of the Ventilation Cowl.. Gently lift the rod at the curtain cutout over and onto the curtain hook ensuring that the ends of the rod stay inserted in the holes. B ORIENT THE CURTAIN SO THAT THE CUTOUTS ARE LOCATED AT THE BEND OF THE ROD. 6 This illustration depicts the Ventilation Cowl for a Right Unhooded Side-Loader. 9 0 ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER A B 55 Ventilation Cowl w/cutout for Left Side Loader Ventilation Cowl w/cutout for Right Side Loader Ventilation Scoop (not shown) Ventilation Duct Adapter (not shown) Damper, Ventilation Scoop (not shown) Curtain Hook Curtain, XL for Side-Loader Curtain Rod Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Lockwasher, /4" Spring Bolt, /4-20 x /2" Long

65 DRIVE ASSEMBLY PARTS

66 PARTS DRIVE ASSEMBLY ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Hub, Drive Bearing, Roller Gear, 50/ Drive Motor Coupling & Expansion Legs Weldment Block, Pillow Drive Support Weldment Socket, Drive Plate, Spacer Plate, Drive Rod Spring, Drive Washer, /2" Flat S/S Bolt, /2- x -/4" /8" Lockwasher Washer, /8" Flat S/S Nut, Hex /8-6 S/S Bolt, /8-6 x -/4" Long /8-6 x -/4" Long Washer, S/S /4-20 (not shown) Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Bolt, Hex Head, /4-20 x /4" Lockwasher, Spring /4" Washer, 5/6-8 S/S Set Screw, 5/6-8 x /4" Collar, Shaft Conveyer Drive Drive Lever Weldment Screw, 0-2 x.75 Shoulder Screw, /4-20 x 5/8" S/S Hex Head Stud, /4-20 x 5.75" All Thread Nut, Hex / Shield, Vent

67 SIDE-LOADERS PARTS DETAIL A This illustration depicts a 2" Right to Left Unhooded Side-Loader. Differences in parts for the 2" Left to Right and both directions of the 0" Side-Loaders are reflected in the parts list. A *NOTE *NOTE *NOTE: Order lengths of Hose or Conduit by measuring the lengths in the field and add any additional foot to ensure any custom cut lengths are accounted for. 58

68 PARTS SIDE-LOADERS B This illustration depicts a 2" Right to Left Unhooded Side-Loader. Differences in parts for the 2" Left to Right and both directions of the 0" Side-Loaders are reflected in the parts list DETAIL B

69 SIDE-LOADERS PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Tub Weldment, 2" Side-Loader L-R Tub Weldment, 2" Side-Loader R-L Tub Weldment, 0" Side-Loader L-R Tub Weldment, 0" Side-Loader R-L Rack Support L-R Strainer Pawl Bar Drive Linkage (see side-loader drive linkage page) Actuator Switch Assembly Leg Socket Support Leg Foot, Adjustable Gutter, Pawl Bar Guide Block Top-Slotted Guide Block Bottom-Slotted Gasket, Drive Gutter Bracket, Loader Pawl Bar Support Washer, /4" S/S Bolt, /4-20 x /2" Long Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Roller Screw, /4-20 x -/4" Long Hex Head Roller Shaft Bracket, Limit Switch Terminal Board Switch Assembly, Side-Loader, 24VDC Cover, Side-Loader Switch Locknut, 6-2 Hex w/nylon Insert *NOTE Drain Hose, Polybraid " (*SEE NOTE ON PG. 55) * Hose Clamp (Range: /6" to -/2") Drain Fitting Weldment Tee, -/2" Brass Nipple, -/2" Close Brass Elbow, 90 Deg Street, Brass -/2" *NOTE Conduit, /2" Flex 2 (*SEE NOTE ON PG. 55) * Clamp, " Nylon Fitting, /2" Straight Twist/Snap

70 PARTS SIDE-LOADER DRIVE LINKAGE ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Pawl Bar, Side-Loader Drive Linkage, Side-Loader Pawl Dog w/wing Locknut, /8-6 w/nylon Insert Bolt, /8-6 x -/4" Long Hex Head Spacer, Pawl Bar Dog Screw, /4-20 x " Long Hex Head Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert

71 STEAM-HEATING COIL ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Steam Coil Weldment Steam Coil Spacer Weldment Plate, Steam Coil Spacer Sleeve, /4" x 5/8" Long Bolt, /4-20 x -/4 Hex Head Locknut, /4-20 Low Profile w/nylon Insert Bracket, Steam Coil Adjustment Gasket, Steam Coil Washer, Steam Coil Adapter Nut, Steam Coil Adapter Reducer, /4" x /2" Black Iron Union, /4" Black Iron Nipple, Close /4" Black Iron Valve, /4" Steam 0V Coil Elbow, /4" Street, Black Iron Y-Strainer, /4" Steam Nipple, /4" x 4" Long, Black Iron Valve, Gate /4" Steam Trap, Steam /4" Plug, /4" Square Head, Black Iron

72 PARTS BOOSTER HEATER OPTION (ELECTRIC) * This hose connects to the Main Inlet Plumbing solenoid valve. 2 This hose connects to the Final Rinse Plumbing. *For Booster Heater service parts not listed here, reference the Hatco Booster Manual. To access the manual:. Go to 2. Click "Conveyor Type". Choose either CREW 44 or CREW Click the plus sign (+) next to "Downloads" 5. Under "Service Manual," click the Hatco Booster Manual link Call Hatco at with any service support questions. ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER * Booster Heater See Chart Below 2 2 Hose, /2" x 42" S/S Braided Elbow, /4" 90 Deg. Brass Bushing, /4" x /2" Hex Brass Nipple, /2" x 4" Long Brass Elbow, /2" 90 Deg. Brass Fitting, /4" Straight QT Snap Conduit, /2" x 24" Long Fitting, /4" 90 Deg. QT Snap Wire, 0AWG, Fiberglass, ' Schematic (Refer to Booster Heater Schematic Pages) BOOSTER HEATER PART NUMBER 2 kw (40 degree F Rise) 208V, -Phase kw (40 degree F Rise) 240V, -Phase kw (40 degree F Rise) 480V, -Phase kw (40 degree F Rise) 208V, -Phase kw (40 degree F Rise) 240V, -phase kw (70 degree F Rise) 208V, -Phase kw (70 degree F Rise) 240V, -Phase kw (70 degree F Rise) 480V, -Phase kw (70 degree F Rise) 208V, -Phase kw (70 degree F Rise) 240V, -Phase

73 BOOSTER HEATER OPTION (STEAM) PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Steam Booster Heater, ST-T U-Bolt, /2- Thread, Zinc Coated Steam Trap, /4" Nipple, Close /4" Black Iron Union, /4" Black Iron

74 PARTS BOOSTER HEATER OPTION (STEAM) ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER 6 Elbow, 90 Deg. /4" Black Iron Reducer, -/2" x /4" Black Iron Platform, J20 Steam Booster Regulating Valve, /4" Nipple, /4" x 6" Long Brass Elbow, 90 Deg. /4" Brass Nipple, /4" x 4" Long Brass Union, /4" Brass Nipple, /4" x 2" Long Brass Nipple, Close, /4" x -/8" Brass Bushing, Hex, -/4" x /4" Reducer Tee, Brass, /4" x /4" x /4" Adapter, /8" x /4" Brass Valve, Steam Relief, /4" Tee, Brass, /4" x /4" x /4" Valve, Ball Test Cock /4" Bronze Pressure Gauge, /4", 0-00 PSI A 2B 2C 2D 2F 65 Control, J20 Assembly (Major Components Listed Below) Thermostat, Corkscrew Switch Light, Red Indicating Terminal Block, 2-Pole Ground Lug Fitting Reducer, -/2" x " Black Iron Nipple, Close " x 2" Black Iron Elbow, ", 90 Deg. Black Iron Valve, Safety Relief, " Siphon Tube, Pigtail /4" Black Iron Coupling, /4" Black Iron Tee, " x " x /4", Black Iron Y-Strainer, " Steam Black Iron Union, /4" Brass Valve, 20V, " Bronze Steam Union, " Black Iron Tee, " Black Iron

75 BLOWER/DRYER OPTION: MACHINE ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Cover, Blower Assembly Ventilation Duct Adapter, Weldment DOOR ASSEMBLY, BLOWER PANEL WELDMENT, EXHAUST TOP PANEL, BLOWER TUB SIDE RIGHT Panel, Front Dress Panel, Blower Hood, Back (not shown) Panel, Blower Tub Rack (not shown)

76 PARTS BLOWER/DRYER OPTION: CONTROL BOX MAIN ELECTRICAL CONNECTION V Blower Control Box does not include the Transformer (#2) and Power Supply (#). ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Terminal Block, 5A, 600V Transformer, 208/20/460 to 20 (0.05 KVA) Power Supply, 20V, 24VDC, 2A Terminals Relay Socket, 6A, 00V Contactor, 24VDC, 460V, 5HP Heater Contactor, 600V, 25A, 24VDC Coil Overload, Blower Motor, 460V Overload, Blower Motor, 208V Relay, DPDT 24VDC PLC Terminal Board Screw, 0-2 x /2" Phillips Pan Head w/washer Holder Fuse, /2" Amp Terminal Board Switch

77 BLOWER/DRYER OPTION: BLOWER ASSEMBLY PARTS ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Blower, V, 60Hz Dual Cage Blower, V, 60Hz Dual Cage Heater, 4.5kW, 208V Blower Air Blower Heater Box, Weldment Bolt, Hex Head /4-20 x /4" Washer, S/S, /4-20 I.D Locknut, /4-20 Hex w/nylon Insert Screw, Self-Drilling, /4-4 x Thermostat, High Limit, 50 Deg. F

78 SCHEMATICS BOOSTER HEATER, -PHASE USE THIS SCHEMATIC FOR THE FOLLOWING BOOSTER HEATER OPTIONS: 208V, 60Hz, -Phase, 2 kw, 40 Rise 20V, 60Hz, -Phase, 2 kw, 40 Rise 460V, 60Hz, -Phase, 2 kw, 40 Rise 208V, 60Hz, -Phase, 8 kw, 70 Rise 20V, 60Hz, -Phase, 8 kw, 70 Rise 460V, 60Hz, -Phase, 8 kw, 70 Rise 69

79 BOOSTER HEATER, -PHASE, 2kW SCHEMATICS USE THIS SCHEMATIC FOR THE FOLLOWING BOOSTER HEATER OPTIONS: 208V, 60Hz, -Phase, 2 kw, 40 Rise 20V, 60Hz, -Phase, 2 kw, 40 Rise 70

80 SCHEMATICS BOOSTER HEATER, -PHASE, 8kW USE THIS SCHEMATIC FOR THE FOLLOWING BOOSTER HEATER OPTIONS: 208V, 60Hz, -Phase, 8 kw, 70 Rise 20V, 60Hz, -Phase, 8 kw, 70 Rise 7

81 STEAM BOOSTER HEATER SCHEMATICS 72

82 SCHEMATICS TEMPERATURE BOARD 4 2 ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Cyclic Temperature Board Gauge Cover, Red Nut, Thumb 6-2 Nylon Decal, Temperature Display (44") (66") RTD Temperature Probe (not shown)

83 PHOTOCELL TABLE LIMIT SWITCH OPTION SCHEMATICS ENSURE RED/WHITE TO #2 OF R IS CONNECTED HERE FROM DOOR SWITCH WARNING:DO NOT CONNECT RED/WHITE TO #2 OF R HERE. ONLY CONNECT RED/WHITE TO INPUT #2OF PLC BOARD DC+ BROWN DOOR SIGNAL RED / WHITE TABLE LIMIT C/O RED / WHITE DRIVE C/O PLC DC- RED / WHITE BLUE PURPLE BROWN BLUE i PLC R R2 R R4 R6 A2 A A2 A A2 A A2 A A2 A RED RED / BLACK RED / WHITE BLUE RED / WHITE RED RED / BLACK PHOTO-EYE CABLE 74

84 SCHEMATICS 208/20/460 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 44" ELECTRICALLY-HEATED 75

85 44" ELECTRICALLY-HEATED SCHEMATICS 208/20 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 76

86 SCHEMATICS 208/20/460 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 44" STEAM-HEATED 77

87 44" STEAM-HEATED SCHEMATICS 208/20 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 78

88 SCHEMATICS 208/20/460 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 66" ELECTRICALLY-HEATED 79

89 66" ELECTRICALLY-HEATED SCHEMATICS 208/20 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 80

90 SCHEMATICS 208/20/460 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 66" STEAM-HEATED 8

91 66" STEAM-HEATED SCHEMATICS 208/20 VOLT, 60 HZ, -PHASE 82

92 SCHEMATICS BLOWER/DRYER, 240V 8

93 BLOWER/DRYER, 480V SCHEMATICS 84

94 85 Jackson WWS, Inc N. US Hwy 25E Gray, KY 4074 USA CREW Manual Rev N Issued: Revised: