Kingfisher KI-3800 Light Source. Inexpensive handheld source for testing and commissioning optical fibre networks. Compact and rugged,

Save this PDF as:
Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Kingfisher KI-3800 Light Source. Inexpensive handheld source for testing and commissioning optical fibre networks. Compact and rugged,"

Transcription

1 TEST EQUIPMENT POWER METERS, LIGHT SOURCES Kingfisher KI-9800 Light Source Kingfisher KI-3800 Light Source Inexpensive handheld source for testing and commissioning optical fibre networks. Compact and rugged, simple to operate, 600 Hour battery life, versatile test tone generator with a wide range of source options this light source incorporates Autotest function allowing automatic switching between wavelengths. Shirt pocket size light source available with LED & LASER sources for general testing and maintenance, singlemode and multimode applications and for fibre identification. Battery life >25 hrs. OFS-KI3810-MP 850 LED Source OFS-KI3812-MP 850/1300nm LED Source, 1 Port, MM OFS-KI3820-MP 1310nm LASER Source, 1 Port, SM OFS-KI3822-MP 1310/1550nm LASER Source, 1 Port, SM OFS-KI3822-APC-MP 1310/1550nm LASER Source, 1 Port, SM, APC Connector Interface OFS-KI /1300nm LED Source Kingfisher KI-3600 Power Meter OFS-KI /1550nm LASER Source OFS-KI nm LED Source,1mm POF, fixed SMA OFS-KI nm LASER Source Inexpensive handheld power meter for testing and commissioning optical fibre networks. Compact and rugged, fast and accurate, simple to operate, 1200 Hour battery life, no dark current offset needed, test tone measurement. Compatible with Autotest light sources. Kingfisher KI-9600 Power Meter Results cannot be stored onto this units memory. OFS-KI3600-GE-MP Levels from +10 / -75dBm OFS-KI3600-InGaAs-MP Levels from +5 / -70dBm OFS-KI3600-H3B-MP Levels from +27 / -50dBm (InGaAs with Attenuation for High Power) OFS-KI3600-H5-MP Levels from +15 / -60dBm (InGaAs with Attenuation for High Power) OFS-KI3600-Si Levels from +0 / -70dBm (for nm measurements) Kingfisher KI-7800 Light Source Kingfisher KI-7600 Power Meter Basic shirt pocket size Optical Power Meter suitable for both singlemode and multimode applications. 300 Hour battery life, Displays dbm, db, linear, tone Hz, 0.01 db resolution. A separate reference for each λ can be stored. Supplied with adaptors for SC, FC, ST connectors, soft carry pouch, operation manual on CD. Other connector adaptors are available. 3 Year Warranty and Calibration cycle. OFS-KI9600-InGaAs Levels from +5 / -60dBm OFS-KI9600-H3B Levels from +24 / -40dBm OFS-KI9600-H5 Levels from +15 / -50dBm OFS-KI9600-Ge Levels fom +10 / 60dBm LED & LASER sources for general testing and maintenance, singlemode and multimode applications and for fibre indentification. Features Autotest, easy to use interchangeable connector adaptors, automatic dual wavelength testing, 140 Hour battery life, RS232 computer & printer interface, Rugged construction. OFS-KI LED Source & 1310/1550nm LASER OFS-KI /1550nm LASER Source OFS-KI /1300 LED Source & 1310/1550nm LASER 1 Optical Power Meter suitable for both singlemode and multimode applications. Compatible with the 7800 series of light sources for Autotest. Flexible memory with up to 850 memory positions, 250 Hour battery life, RS232 interface, Tone Detector, Log / Linear Readout, 0.01 db resolution, Backlight, Display Hold Feature. OFS-KI7600-InGaAs Levels from +5 / -60dBm OFS-KI7600-H3B Levels from +24 / -40dBm OFS-KI7600-H5 Levels from +15 / -50dBm OFS-KI7600-Ge Levels fom +10 / 60dBm

2 2 TEST EQUIPMENT ATTENUATORS and LOSS TEST SETS Kingfisher KI-7010B Series Automated Variable Optical Attenuator Kingfisher KI-7300 LTS (One Way) The Kingfisher KI7300 high performance optical Loss Test Set (LTS) combines a true optically stabilised source and optical power meter in one handheld unit. No warm-up is required on this source or meter. New C series with USB interface and new technology InGaAs detector. Real-time one way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths. Comes with KITS software for data retrieval and reporting. OFS-KI7303C-InGaAs-MP 1310/1550nm, InGaAs Meter OFS-KI73010C-InGaAs-MP 1310/1550/1625nm, InGaAs Meter OFS-KI77016C-InGaAs-MP InGaAs Meter Kingfisher KI-7700 LTS (One Way) This series Loss Test Set (LTS) combines a source and meter in one handheld instrument. A pair of instruments are ideal for measuring cable loss featuring a tone source facility for quick identification and continuity checking. New C series with USB interface and new technology InGaAs detector. Real-time one way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths. The KI-7010B Automated variable attenuator is used for transmission equipment testing. This attenuator features up to 4 calibrated wavelengths and remote control PC software. The very flat wavelength response allows confident testing of CWDM / DWDM systems. Comes with KITS software for data retrieval and reporting. Range = 2 60 db with 0.05 db resolution. Excellent linearity and absolute accuracy enables precision linearity testing of sub systems and components. PC Software is used to provide external control and is available free. OFS-KI7722-InGaAs-MP 1310/1550nm, InGaAs Meter OFS-KI7704-InGaAs-MP 850/1300nm, InGaAs Meter OFS-KI77013C-InGaAs-MP 1550/1625nm, InGaAs Meter OFS-KI77016C-InGaAs-MP InGaAs Meter Kingfisher KI-7740 Bi-Directional LTS Kingfisher KI-7340 Bi-Directional LTS & ORL The KI 7740 Two-Way LTS (Loss Test Set) is the industry's fastest and easiest to use Two-Way Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS). It shows bidirectional average loss in real time. This cost effective instrument can also be used as a source, meter, and tone generator / detector. The Kingfisher KI7300 high performance optical Loss Test Set (LTS) combines a true optically stabilised source and optical power meter in one handheld unit and optical return loss measurements. No warm-up is required on this source or meter. New C series with USB interface and new technology InGaAs detector. Real-time two way Autotest loss display at up to 4 wavelengths. Backed with a 3-7 year warranty. OFS-KI7013B Singlemode Attenuator, PC OFS-KI7013B-APC Singlemode Attenuator, APC OFS-KI7020B 850/1300nm, Multimode Attenuator, 50/125µm Fibre OFS-KI7021B 850/1300nm, Multimode Attenuator, 62.5/125µm Fibre OFS-KI7742C-InGaAs-MP 1310/1550nm, InGaAs Meter, ORL, 2W OFS-KI77410C-InGaAs-MP-APC 1310/1550/1625nm, InGaAs Meter, ORL, 2W, APC Interface. OFS-KI73416C-InGaAs-MP InGaAs Meter, ORL OFS-KI7343C-InGaAs-MP 1310/1550nm, InGaAs Meter, ORL

3 TEST EQUIPMENT 3 EXFO RANGE OF OPTICAL TEST GEAR Handheld OTDR Series - AXS-100 Compact OTDR Series - FTB-150 OTDR Modules FTB-7600E (Ultra Long Haul) When distance is an issue, the FTB-7600E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 50dB, is the solution. 1310, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 50, 50, 48dB dynamic range. EXFO s handheld OTDR series covers the whole range of short haul OTDR test applications. Featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first class dynamic ranges, it includes many models to better suit your OTDR testing requirements. AXS CD-23B-XX-XX Combining single mode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32, and 30dB. AXS B-XX Single wavelength, single mode OTDR ideal for FTTx/Access and CATV testing, this model offers 1550nm wavelength with a 28dB dynamic range. AXS B-XX Dual wavelength, single mode OTDR ideal for FTTx/Access and CATV testing, this model offers 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths with a 29 and 28dB dynamic range respectively. FasTrace function: one-touch easy testing for top user friendliness. 8-hour power autonomy. USB Port (memory stick compatible) for easy data transfer. Large internal memory (up to 500 results). Automatic pass/fail anaylysis and macrobend locating. Transreflective colour display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight. The FTB-150 is a fast, powerful, lightweight solution. It can house any of EXFO s singlemode and multimode OTDR configurations designed to test up to four wavelengths. Choose from various combinations featuring the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625nm wavelengths covering all fibre applications from long haul WDM to metro, FTTH and LAN networks. All EXFO OTDR configurations provide a stable light source, as well as the option of adding a visual fault locator (VFL). They feature the industry s shortest dead zones and fastest acquisition, processing and reporting routines, the FTB-150 is designed for top efficiency in the field. Whether you need to carry out tier-2 certification of premises networks, characterize your links during construction or installation, or perform fast, efficient maintenance or troubleshooting testing, the FTB-150 Compact OTDR delivers the performance you re looking for. FTB-150-QUAD This model offers 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 27, 26, 36, and 34dB. FTB-150-ACCESS This model offers 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 37 and 35dB. FTB-150-MM This multimode model offers 850, 1300nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 27 and 26dB. FTB-7500E (Metro/Long Haul) When distance is an issue, the FTB-7500E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 45dB, is the solution. 1310, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 45, 45, 45dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E (Metro/CWDM) When testing CWDM networks with the ITU G CWDM grid is an issue, the FTB-7400E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 41dB, is the solution. Three modules are available: FTB-7400E-CWS 1310, 1490, 1510, 1530nm wavelengths with 41, 41, 41, 41dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E-CWCL 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610nm wavelengths with 41, 41, 41, 40dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E-XXXX 1310, 1383, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 42, 40, 41, 41dB dynamic range. FTB-7200D (LAN/WAN Access) This unit combines single mode and multimode functionalities, ideal for private/premises/enterprise network testing. Three modules are available: FTB-7200D-12CD 850, 1300nm wavelengths with 27, 26dB dynamic range. FTB-7200D-12CD-23B 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm wavelengths with 27, 26, 36, 34dB dynamic range.

4 4 TEST EQUIPMENT EXFO RANGE OF OPTICAL TEST GEAR Compact Platform OTDR Series - FTB-200 Platform FTB-500 The result of over 10 years or proven leadership in multimodular test platforms. The FTB-500 offers a whole new spectrum of network testing possibilities, a whole new paradigm: more advanced applications, faster setups, test cycles and reporting, wireless communication and reporting, and universal compatibility with all EXFO FTB modules, past, present and future. Designed for network experts, this high-end, highly evolutive platform enables next generation network testing. Available in either 4-slot or 8-slot configurations with a range of accessories. Fibre Inspection Probe FIP-400 The smaller, lighter platform built for the supertech combines singlemode and multimode fibre test functionalities, ideal for FTTx, metro/access and long haul network testing. Accomodates two field interchangeable modules ranging from OTDR and loss testers to SONET/SDH and Ethernet analysers. It is a known fact that that optical network problems are often caused by dirty and/or damaged connectors. Using a fibre inspection probe to ensure connectors/adaptors are clean and exempt of any defect is where accurate testing starts. Benefit from the best optical resolution in the industry and see scratches and dirt particles as small as 1µm. Can be used in conjunction with the FTB-200 units and others. COMPATIBLE MODULE Families OTDR modules (1 slot). Optical return loss module (1 slot). Ethernet test modules (1 slot). SONET/SDH test modules (1 slot). DSn/PDH test module (1 slot). Typical OTDR screen view

5 SPLICING EQUIPMENT 5 FITEL FUSION SPLICERS S178 The FITEL S178A Core-Alignment Fusion Splicer is the latest, state-of-the-art addition to the S17x series of splicers. By combining high speed, precision, durability and portability in one unit, the S178A Fusion Splicer ushers in an entirely new range of application for core alignment splicing. Equipped with a new alignment system that can save up to 20% splicing time, the S178 s improved heating mechanism can also reduce protection sleeve shrink time by more than 30%. In addition, a newly incorporated USB2.0 interface speeds PC communication and image/video transfer, while enhancing reliability. Although the S178A Fusion Splicer is significantly smaller and lighter in weight than previous models, its canopy design, durable metal body frame and rubber protection corners provide robust protection, enabling use in demanding environments without compromising splice performance. Along with its rugged durability, the splicer offers a new battery system allowing up to 200 splicing cycles (Splicing/Heating) before additional batteries are needed, and an innovative, mirror-free alignment system makes maintenance work a snap. While the S178A Fusion Splicer is fast and durable, it continues the FITEL tradition of quality and excellence by delivering precise, accurate splices even under rigorous conditions in the field. The S178A Fusion Splicer is your best choice for wide range of uses including FTTx, LAN, Backbone, Eneterprise, Long-Haul installations. It is also an excellent option for use in the conventional telecommunications industry. Key Features DROP TEST RAIN TEST Rugged and Compact design to endure harsh environment conditions. Fast splice (7 sec) at super low loss and Fast Heating (25 sec). Easy electrode replacement, mirror free alignment system. Easy software upgrade via the internet. Easily exchanged fibre holder systems. Auto-start shrink sleeve oven feature. Improved GUI to further enhance ease-of-use. RoHS compliant. Drop resistant, Water resistant, Dust resistant. STANDARD PACKAGE CONTENTS Standard package (pictured) consists of S178A Main Body, Hard Carrying Case, Battery Pack, Battery Charger, Spare Electrodes, AC Adaptor for S178A, AC Adaptor for Battery Charger, AC Cable Cord, Electrode sharpener, Cleaning Brush and User Manual. Optional components include a Soft Carrying Case, Cooling Tray, Angled Stand, Working Belt, USB Cable, Car Cigarette Cable, Tight Holders (16 or 10mm), Fibre Holders for 160, 250, 500, 900µm coating diameters, Splice On Connector (SOC) Holders.

6 6 SPLICING EQUIPMENT FUSION SPLICER / CLEAVER SERVICE FACILITIES Optical Fibre Systems have trained staff for the servicing of fusion splicers and cleavers that we sell. We can service these machines locally here in our office in Brisbane with good availability of parts.

7 NBN Equipment 7 Handheld OTDR Series - AXS-100 EXFO s handheld OTDR series covers the whole range of short haul OTDR test applications. Featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first class dynamic ranges, it includes many models to better suit your OTDR testing requirements. AXS CD-23B-XX-XX Combining single mode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32, and 30dB. AXS B-XX Single wavelength, single mode OTDR ideal for FTTx/Access and CATV testing, this model offers 1550nm wavelength with a 28dB dynamic range. Compact OTDR Series - FTB-150 The FTB-150 is a fast, powerful, lightweight solution. It can house any of EXFO s singlemode and multimode OTDR configurations designed to test up to four wavelengths. Choose from various combinations featuring the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625nm wavelengths covering all fibre applications from long haul WDM to metro, FTTH and LAN networks. All EXFO OTDR configurations provide a stable light source, as well as the option of adding a visual fault locator (VFL). They feature the industry s shortest dead zones and fastest acquisition, processing and reporting routines, the FTB-150 is designed for top efficiency in the field. Whether you need to carry out tier-2 certification of premises networks, characterize your links during construction or installation, or perform fast, efficient maintenance or troubleshooting testing, the FTB-150 Compact OTDR delivers the performance you re looking for. FTB-150-QUAD This model offers 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 27, 26, 36, and 34dB. FTB-150-ACCESS This model offers 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 37 and 35dB. FTB-150-MM This multimode model offers 850, 1300nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 27 and 26dB. OTDR Modules FTB-7600E (Ultra Long Haul) When distance is an issue, the FTB-7600E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 50dB, is the solution. 1310, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 50, 50, 48dB dynamic range. FTB-7500E (Metro/Long Haul) When distance is an issue, the FTB-7500E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 45dB, is the solution. 1310, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 45, 45, 45dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E (Metro/CWDM) When testing CWDM networks with the ITU G CWDM grid is an issue, the FTB-7400E OTDR, with a dynamic range of up to 41dB, is the solution. Three modules are available: FTB-7400E-CWS 1310, 1490, 1510, 1530nm wavelengths with 41, 41, 41, 41dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E-CWCL 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610nm wavelengths with 41, 41, 41, 40dB dynamic range. FTB-7400E-XXXX 1310, 1383, 1550, 1625nm wavelengths with 42, 40, 41, 41dB dynamic range. AXS B-XX Dual wavelength, single mode OTDR ideal for FTTx/Access and CATV testing, this model offers 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths with a 29 and 28dB dynamic range respectively. FasTrace function: one-touch easy testing for top user friendliness. 8-hour power autonomy. USB Port (memory stick compatible) for easy data transfer. Large internal memory (up to 500 results). Automatic pass/fail anaylysis and macrobend locating. Transreflective colour display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight. FTB-7200D (LAN/WAN Access) This unit combines single mode and multimode functionalities, ideal for private/premises/enterprise network testing. Three modules are available: FTB-7200D-12CD 850, 1300nm wavelengths with 27, 26dB dynamic range. FTB-7200D-12CD-23B 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm wavelengths with 27, 26, 36, 34dB dynamic range.

8 8 NBN Equipment EXFO RANGE OF OPTICAL TEST GEAR Platform FTB-500 The result of over 10 years or proven leadership in multimodular test platforms. The FTB-500 offers a whole new spectrum of network testing possibilities, a whole new paradigm: more advanced applications, faster setups, test cycles and reporting, wireless communication and reporting, and universal compatibility with all EXFO FTB modules, past, present and future. Designed for network experts, this high-end, highly evolutive platform enables next generation network testing. Available in either 4-slot or 8-slot configurations with a range of accessories. Fibre Inspection Probe FIP-400 It is a known fact that that optical network problems are often caused by dirty and/or damaged connectors. Using a fibre inspection probe to ensure connectors/adaptors are clean and exempt of any defect is where accurate testing starts. Benefit from the best optical resolution in the industry and see scratches and dirt particles as small as 1µm. Can be used in conjunction with the FTB-200 units and others. Typical OTDR screen view

FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR

FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR Features 3rd generation hand-held, all-in-one OTDR, Source, Power Meter, VFL Icon-based LinkMap display with pass/fail for easy network analysis Patented in- or out-of-service testing from a single port

More information

LAN/WAN OTDR FTB-7200 FTTx Access/Metro OTDR FTB-7200/7300 Metro/Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7400/74000 Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7500

LAN/WAN OTDR FTB-7200 FTTx Access/Metro OTDR FTB-7200/7300 Metro/Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7400/74000 Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7500 OTDR MODULE SERIES LAN/WAN OTDR FTB-7200 FTTx Access/Metro OTDR FTB-7200/7300 Metro/Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7400/74000 Long-Haul OTDR FTB-7500 NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL Platform Compatibility First-class benefits

More information

FTB-7400E Metro/CWDM OTDR METRO/CORE AND CWDM NETWORK FIBER CHARACTERIZATION

FTB-7400E Metro/CWDM OTDR METRO/CORE AND CWDM NETWORK FIBER CHARACTERIZATION METRO/CORE AND CWDM NETWORK FIBER CHARACTERIZATION i OLM R E A D Y GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD High-resolution OTDR covering longer metro distances and ITU-based

More information

Event dead zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation dead zone: 4 m. Dynamic range: up to 50 db. Platform compatibility. FTB-200 Compact Platform

Event dead zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation dead zone: 4 m. Dynamic range: up to 50 db. Platform compatibility. FTB-200 Compact Platform OTDR MODULE SERIES FTB-7000 OTDR Series NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL Powerful OTDRs covering all network testing applications Event dead zone: 0.8 m Attenuation dead zone: 4 m Dynamic range: up to 50 db FTTx

More information

palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR

palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR Most Compact High-Performance OTDR Comprehensive fiber applications, ideal for LAN/WAN/FTTx certification & trouble-shooting: SM: 1310/1490/1550, 1625/1650nm (with filter),

More information

MTTplus Modular Test Platform

MTTplus Modular Test Platform MTTplus-410 Fiber Optics Test Module 2017 MTTplus Modular Test Platform The Fiber Optics module for the VeEX MTTplus supports a full range of test functions including OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL. Geo

More information

M700-Series Multifunction OTDR

M700-Series Multifunction OTDR M700-Series Multifunction OTDR Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks Test Modes Full Auto OTDR Normal (point-to-point) fiber cable construction testing and fault location

More information

The Definitive Handheld OTDR for FTTx Testing OTDR AXS Compact, lightweight handheld OTDR optimized for access/fttx network testing

The Definitive Handheld OTDR for FTTx Testing OTDR AXS Compact, lightweight handheld OTDR optimized for access/fttx network testing * Microsoft ActiveSync Access OTDR Compact, lightweight handheld OTDR optimized for access/fttx network testing Top user-friendliness: one-button testing, combined with EXFO s proprietary FTTx software

More information

Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by

Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by www.aaatesters.com OFL 250 Handheld OTDR The Noyes OFL 250 from AFL Telecommunications is a single-mode OTDR with an integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM), Source (OLS),

More information

AXS-100 Series HANDHELD OTDR. Telecom Test and Measurement

AXS-100 Series HANDHELD OTDR.   Telecom Test and Measurement HANDHELD OTDR NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL Compact, rugged, lightweight OTDRs optimized for access/fttx and LAN/WAN network testing A single unit for testing singlemode as well as 50 and 62.5 μm multimode fiber

More information

Fibre Characterisation and FTTx New challenges

Fibre Characterisation and FTTx New challenges Fibre Characterisation and FTTx New challenges Broadband Technology Event Rotterdam, November 10th, 2009 Nicolas CARLIER France & Benelux RSM nicolas.carlier@exfo.com What is Fiber Characterisation when

More information

Extensive range of models covering all telecom testing applications. Flexible design, allowing up to three wavelengths in a single module

Extensive range of models covering all telecom testing applications. Flexible design, allowing up to three wavelengths in a single module 7000 OTDR MODULE SERIES NETWORK TESTING The all-new FTB-7000D: first-class benefits 1 m event dead zone: shortest in the industry Testing time: four times shorter than industry standard FTTx ready: passive

More information

AXS-100. Series NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL HANDHELD OTDR. Compact, rugged, lightweight OTDRs optimized for access/fttx and LAN/WAN network testing

AXS-100. Series NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL HANDHELD OTDR. Compact, rugged, lightweight OTDRs optimized for access/fttx and LAN/WAN network testing HANDHELD OTDR AXS-100 Series NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL Compact, rugged, lightweight OTDRs optimized for access/fttx and LAN/WAN network testing A single unit for testing singlemode as well as 50 and 62.5

More information

M700-Series OTDRs. or (800) , (603)

M700-Series OTDRs.  or (800) , (603) Features M700 Compact QUAD OTDR M700 OTDR with DFS1 Digital FiberScope Integrated OPM and VFL (650 nm) Inspection capable with the DFS1 FiberScope Full Auto, Expert, and Real-Time OTDR test modes Automatic

More information

Fujikura-70S Single Fibre Fusion Splicer

Fujikura-70S Single Fibre Fusion Splicer Fujikura- Single Fibre Fusion Splicer Features Core-to Core alignment, Dual Axis observation system. World s quickest splicing 6sec. / tube-heating 9sec. Minimal manual operation. Splice in 4 steps. Multi-functional

More information

palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR

palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR palmotdr Series Handheld OTDR Most Compact High-Performance OTDR Comprehensive fiber applications, ideal for LAN/WAN/FTTx certification & trouble-shooting: SM: 1310/1490/1550, 1625/1650nm (with filter),

More information

FX150 OTDR. Platform Highlights. Key Features

FX150 OTDR. Platform Highlights. Key Features Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro fiber networks FX150 mini OTDR is designed for the installation, maintenance and troubleshooting of FTTx, Mobile FrontHaul/BackHaul and Metro fiber networks. The compact, lightweight

More information

SmartClass and SmartPocket Optical Handhelds. Portfolio of Optical Handhelds for Fiber Field Test

SmartClass and SmartPocket Optical Handhelds. Portfolio of Optical Handhelds for Fiber Field Test SmartClass and SmartPocket Optical Handhelds Portfolio of Optical Handhelds for Fiber Field Test Optical Handhelds JDSU offers the worldwide largest portfolio of power meters, wavelength selective power

More information

VePAL FX300 Fiber Expert OTDR

VePAL FX300 Fiber Expert OTDR VePAL FX300 Fiber Expert OTDR Compact, Mini OTDR for Access Fiber Deployments VeEX FX300 Fiber Expert is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR ideally suited for the installation and troubleshooting of FTTx,

More information

FOT-930 MaxTester MULTIFUNCTION LOSS TESTER

FOT-930 MaxTester MULTIFUNCTION LOSS TESTER Established 1981 Advanced Test Equipment Rentals www.atecorp.com 800-404-ATEC (2832) FOT-930 MaxTester MULTIFUNCTION LOSS TESTER 2011 GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET SHARE LEADERSHIP

More information

Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm)

Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm) Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm) AUTOMATED, EXPERT-LEVEL SINGLEMODE FIBER TESTING Available on: FTB-700 OTDR Series FTB-7000 OTDR Series Powered by T E C H N O L O G Y Patent protection applies to

More information

Advanced Fiber Optic Test Equipment Terahertz Technologies Inc.

Advanced Fiber Optic Test Equipment Terahertz Technologies Inc. Advanced Fiber Optic Test Equipment Terahertz Technologies Inc. 1-888-U.S.-OTDRS www.teratec.us sales@teratec.us 169 Clear Rd. Oriskany, NY 13424 1-888-876-8377 315-736-3642 FT E-7500A OTDR Onboard Help

More information

OTDR II. Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling

OTDR II. Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling The OTDR II is the first tablet

More information

FTBx-740C-DWC TUNABLE OTDR C-BAND DWDM METRO ETHERNET LINK CHARACTERIZATION

FTBx-740C-DWC TUNABLE OTDR C-BAND DWDM METRO ETHERNET LINK CHARACTERIZATION C-BAND DWDM METRO ETHERNET LINK CHARACTERIZATION GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD NEW OTDR GENERATION Tunable DWDM OTDR for testing through MUX/DEMUX channels to provide

More information

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks Features 30 db dynamic range single-mode 16-hour battery life Remote display capable Touch and Test intuitive user interface New

More information

Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing

Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing XL fibertools Series Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing The XL fibertools are designed for the professional to perform installation and maintenance measurements on both Plastic &

More information

Terahertz Technologies Inc Fiber Optic Test Equipment Catalog

Terahertz Technologies Inc Fiber Optic Test Equipment Catalog Terahertz Technologies Inc. 2011 Fiber Optic Test Equipment Catalog Advanced F/O Test Equipment OTDRS Power Meters Light Sources And Loss Test Sets Terahertz Technologies Inc. 169 Clear Rd., Oriskany NY

More information

FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR ACCESS FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING

FTB-730 PON FTTx/MDU OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR ACCESS FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING OPTIMIZED FOR ACCESS FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING i OLM R E A D Y 2014 GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD The perfect tool for field technicians who need to seamlessly

More information

FTS500 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set.

FTS500 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set. www.opwill.com OTDR Tester is entirely new pad product released by OPWILL. It has rapid start technology and supports automatic and realtime test mode, which can guarantee engineers to examine and detect

More information

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks Features 30 db dynamic range single-mode 16-hour battery life Remote display capable Touch and Test intuitive user interface New

More information

FTS510 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set.

FTS510 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set. www.opwill.com FTS510 Series FTS510 Series OTDR Tester is entirely new pad product released by OPWILL. It has rapid start technology and supports automatic and realtime test mode, which can guarantee engineers

More information

FTB-200. The Compact Platform Built for the Supertech COMPACT PLATFORM

FTB-200. The Compact Platform Built for the Supertech COMPACT PLATFORM COMPACT PLATFORM FTB-200 NETWORK TESTING ACCESS The Built for the Supertech The FTB-200 is a compact, modular platform designed for multilayer and multimedium testing Tests physical, transport and datacom

More information

FLX380-30x FlexTester3 OTDR

FLX380-30x FlexTester3 OTDR Features 3rd generation hand-held, all-in-one OTDR, OLS, OPM, VFL Patented in- or out-of-service testing from a single port 42/42 db dynamic range @ 1310/1550 nm; test up to 1x128 PON Industry-leading

More information

Terahertz Technologies Inc.

Terahertz Technologies Inc. Advanced Fiber Optic Test Equipment Terahertz Technologies Inc. 1-888-U.S.-OTDRS www.teratec.us sales@teratec.us 169 Clear Rd. Oriskany, NY 13424 Domestic: 1-888-876-8377 International: 315-736-3642 Mission

More information

Optical Multitester 500 450 OTDR EMEA & APac Edition Issue 1 Page 1 of 10 Description The 450 OTDR is a PC based state-ofthe-art OTDR designed for field applications. It is a dedicated OTDR which offers

More information

Acterna MTS 5000 e Series OTDR and Loss Test modules

Acterna MTS 5000 e Series OTDR and Loss Test modules Acterna MTS 5000 e Series OTDR and Loss Test modules Advanced modular tester for Fiber Characterization The unique Acterna Media Test Set (MTS e ) is a universal fiber test platform with a range of plug-in

More information

OPX-BOXe Rugged, Pocket-sized Mini OTDR

OPX-BOXe Rugged, Pocket-sized Mini OTDR OPX-BOXe Rugged, Pocket-sized Mini OTDR Highly Versatile OTDR with Wireless and USB Control The VeEX OPX-BOXe is an ultra-compact, OTDR designed to operate remotely using Fiberizer software. The unit can

More information

T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform

T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform ACTERNA TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform Key Features Compact, lightweight, and highly integrated Over 40 application modules already supported Choose from IL/ORL,

More information

M310 Enterprise OTDR. Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation. or (800) , (603)

M310 Enterprise OTDR. Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation.  or (800) , (603) Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation Features Industry leading TruEvent analysis Short dead zones provide precise testing of closely spaced events Front Panel and

More information

FTB-720 LAN/WAN Access OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR MULTIMODE AND SINGLEMODE ACCESS NETWORK TESTING

FTB-720 LAN/WAN Access OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR MULTIMODE AND SINGLEMODE ACCESS NETWORK TESTING Provided by www.aaatesters.com FTB-720 LAN/WAN Access OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR MULTIMODE AND SINGLEMODE ACCESS NETWORK TESTING i OLM R E A D Y 2014 GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP

More information

FTTc Network Testing Overview

FTTc Network Testing Overview FTTc Network Testing Overview MTS2K-FTTX-OTDR-BV OLP-87-FTTC-BV MTS-101 KIT w Optitip & Optitap Tips 72C 71M MTS2K-FTTX-OTDR-BV Testing the Fibre Network THE OTDR that can be used on the Local Fibre Network

More information

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Needs to be able to qualify the installation to validate bandwidth requirements are met Future high bandwidth applications Future Proof

More information

ACCESS Master MT9085 Series. Product Introduction

ACCESS Master MT9085 Series. Product Introduction ACCESS Master MT9085 Series Product Introduction Strengthen of MT9085 Series: 1/5 All Optical Fiber Evaluation Functions in One Tester The ACCESS Master MT9085 series is an all-inone tester with OTDR,

More information

MINI2. Inno Mini 2 Specs Provided by MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR

MINI2. Inno Mini 2 Specs Provided by  MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR Inno Mini 2 Specs Provided by www.aaatesters.com MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR SOLA (Smart Optical Link Analyzer) 5 Touch Screen with Smart GUI 8GB Internal Storage with Internal SD Card & External USB Memory

More information

OPX-BOX. Platform Highlights. Software Support. Key Features

OPX-BOX. Platform Highlights. Software Support. Key Features Ultra Compact, Highly Versatile OTDR with Bluetooth Wireless and USB Control The VeEX is an ultra-compact, OTDR designed to operate remotely using Fiberizer software. The unit can be controlled via USB

More information

A dvan ced Fib er Opt ic Test Eq u ip me nt Terahertz Technologies Inc.

A dvan ced Fib er Opt ic Test Eq u ip me nt Terahertz Technologies Inc. A dvan ced Fib er Opt ic Test Eq u ip me nt Terahertz Technologies Inc. 1-888-U.S.-OTDRS www.teratec.us sales@teratec.us 169 Clear Rd. Oriskany, NY 13424 Domestic: 1-888-876-8377 TERAHERTZ TECHNOLOGIES

More information

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant. Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant. Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications Introduction: Outside plant fiber networks require low reflectance terminations for

More information

DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser MTP-200-D100. Hand-held High Performance OTDR. Series

DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser MTP-200-D100. Hand-held High Performance OTDR. Series MTP-200-D100 Hand-held High Performance OTDR DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser Series Multi-Function and High Performance OTDR Testing 96 C-band wavelengths Dynamic range up to 38dB Short zone: EDZ 1m, ADZ

More information

OPX-350 Series. Fiberizer Cloud. Universal Performer for Fiber Testing. Add value with. Test and Measurement in Fiber Optics

OPX-350 Series. Fiberizer Cloud. Universal Performer for Fiber Testing. Add value with.  Test and Measurement in Fiber Optics Test and Measurement in Fiber Optics OPX-350 Series Universal Performer for Fiber Testing Really compact high-end OTDR Beginners mode with fully automated trace diagnostics, one-button setup and events

More information

FTB/FTBx-740C-CWDM Tunable OTDR 18-WAVELENGTH CWDM OTDR FOR METRO ETHERNET AND C-RAN LINK CHARACTERIZATION

FTB/FTBx-740C-CWDM Tunable OTDR 18-WAVELENGTH CWDM OTDR FOR METRO ETHERNET AND C-RAN LINK CHARACTERIZATION 18-WAVELENGTH CWDM OTDR FOR METRO ETHERNET AND C-RAN LINK CHARACTERIZATION NEW OTDR GENERATION A single and compact OTDR unit that covers all 18 CWDM ITU channels for testing through MUX/DEMUX channels,

More information

AE3100A~M Series 2-and 4-Wavelength Handheld OTDR

AE3100A~M Series 2-and 4-Wavelength Handheld OTDR Key Features High performance OTDR for FTTx and RFoG networks 7, 800x480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips Excellent short-distance performance with 0.8m event dead zone and

More information

High cost performance choice

High cost performance choice ООО "Техэнком" Контрольно-измерительные приборы и оборудование www.tehencom.com G R A N D W A Y F H O 0 0 0 s e r i e s O T D R High cost performance choice FEATURES APPLICATIONS Hand-held and portable

More information

FTBx-750C Metro/Long-Haul OTDR LONG-DISTANCE FIBER CHARACTERIZATION AND FIBER UPGRADES

FTBx-750C Metro/Long-Haul OTDR LONG-DISTANCE FIBER CHARACTERIZATION AND FIBER UPGRADES LONG-DISTANCE FIBER CHARACTERIZATION AND FIBER UPGRADES GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD NEW OTDR GENERATION High dynamic range combined with high resolution for highly

More information

VIEW500 FASTEST STANDARD OTDR

VIEW500 FASTEST STANDARD OTDR FASTEST STANDARD OTDR SOLA, Simplify The OTDR Test Process 7 Touch Screen with Smart GUI 8GB Internal Storage with Internal SD Card & External USB Memory Built-In VFL, Light Source and OPM Fast Booting

More information

VIEW500 USER-FRIENDLY STANDARD OTDR

VIEW500 USER-FRIENDLY STANDARD OTDR USER-FRIENDLY STANDARD OTDR SOLA (Smart Optical Link Analyzer) 7 Touch Screen with Smart GUI 8GB Internal Storage with Internal SD Card & External USB Memory Built-In VFL, Light Source and OPM Fast Booting

More information

Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm)

Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm) Intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm) AUTOMATED, EXPERT-LEVEL SINGLEMODE AND MULTIMODE FIBER TESTING Available on: MAX-700B OTDR Series FTB-700 OTDR Series FTB-7000E OTDR Series Powered by T E C H N O

More information

OTP6123 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set.

OTP6123 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set. www.opwill.com OTP6123 Series OTP6123 Series OTDR Test Set is designed and manufactured by OPWILL. It can provide comprehensive optical test for metro, access/fttx, and LAN network. In addition, OTP6123

More information

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR

M210 Multifunction Micro OTDR Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks Features 30 db dynamic range single-mode 16-hour battery life Remote display capable Touch and Test intuitive user interface New

More information

OTDR - FHO5000-xxx. Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

OTDR - FHO5000-xxx. Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR - FHO5000-xxx Optical Time Domain Reflectometer FHO5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is the latest generation of intelligent instrument for test and detection of fiber optic communication

More information

ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS

ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS Tier-1/2 solutions with controlled source launch conditions for maximum accuracy and repeatability designed to remove uncertainty from multimode fiber testing. KEY FEATURES

More information

OWL. Laser OWL Series. Operations Guide. Singlemode Light Sources. Optical Wavelength Laboratories. Date: October 1, 2015

OWL. Laser OWL Series. Operations Guide. Singlemode Light Sources. Optical Wavelength Laboratories. Date: October 1, 2015 Laser OWL Series Operations Guide Singlemode Light Sources OWL Optical Wavelength Laboratories Operations Guide Laser OWL and Laser OWL HP Singlemode Light Sources Date: October 1, 015 Version.5 Optical

More information

iotdr Series Portable OTDR Test Set iotdr Series OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL.

iotdr Series Portable OTDR Test Set   iotdr Series OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL. www.opwill.com OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL. Adopting Bluetooth technology allows engineers to conduct the test remotely on their portable Windows, or Android devices.

More information

Table of Contents 1Q08. Test & Inspection

Table of Contents 1Q08. Test & Inspection Table of Contents Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR....................... 3 M200 Handheld OTDR... 5 OFL-250 Handheld OTDR.... 7 OFL-200 Single-mode OTDR............................

More information

MINI2 MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR

MINI2 MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR MOST ACCURATE COMPACT OTDR SOLA, Simplify The OTDR Test Process 5 Touch Screen with Smart GUI 8GB Internal Storage with Internal SD Card & External USB Memory Built-In VFL and Light Source Fast Booting

More information

AV6416 OTDR. Product Overview: Main Features:

AV6416 OTDR. Product Overview: Main Features: AV6416 OTDR Product Overview: AV6416 OTDR is a test instrument designed for FTTx. It s mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber & cables, including length, transmission loss

More information

THE ENTRY-LEVEL SOLUTION DESIGNED FOR ALL YOUR TESTING NEEDS

THE ENTRY-LEVEL SOLUTION DESIGNED FOR ALL YOUR TESTING NEEDS THE HANDHELD OTDR... REINVENTED. The MAX-700B/C Series is the first tablet-inspired OTDR line that is handy, lightweight and rugged enough for any outside plant environment. With a 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced

More information

Fibre (TIA) Field Test Specification

Fibre (TIA) Field Test Specification This document has been prepared to aid consultants or engineers in developing contractual specifications covering the testing of duplex fibre optic cabling installations. It is offered as a general guide.

More information

ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS SPSB-EF LAUNCH MODE CONDITIONER AND FLS-600-NS1548 LIGHT SOURCE DESIGNED FOR CONTROLLED MULTIMODE LOSS TESTING

ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS SPSB-EF LAUNCH MODE CONDITIONER AND FLS-600-NS1548 LIGHT SOURCE DESIGNED FOR CONTROLLED MULTIMODE LOSS TESTING ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) TEST SOLUTIONS SPSB-EF LAUNCH MODE CONDITIONER AND FLS-600-NS1548 LIGHT SOURCE DESIGNED FOR CONTROLLED MULTIMODE LOSS TESTING Tier-1/2 solutions with controlled source launch conditions

More information

FHO5000 Series Triple-Proof OTDR

FHO5000 Series Triple-Proof OTDR FHO5000 Series Triple-Proof OTDR Description FHO5000 series OTDR is specially designed for tough outdoor jobs. IP65 protection level, lightweight, easy operation, lowreflection LCD and more than 12 hours

More information

SunLite OTDR+ Platform Highlights. Key Features. Power meter, light source, fiber inspection probe and VFL options

SunLite OTDR+ Platform Highlights. Key Features. Power meter, light source, fiber inspection probe and VFL options Mini OTDR for FTTx/PON and Metro fiber networks is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FTTx, PON, CATV, Mobile Backhaul, and Metro fiber networks. Power

More information

Fiber Optic and CAT 5, 6, 7 and 8 Installer Premise Cabling

Fiber Optic and CAT 5, 6, 7 and 8 Installer Premise Cabling Hands-On Fiber Optic and CAT 5, 6, 7 and 8 Installer Premise Cabling Certification Course Description This Hands-On course is customized to give Technicians the confidence and skills to maintain Fiber

More information

M310 Enterprise OTDR. Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation. or (800) , (603)

M310 Enterprise OTDR. Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation.  or (800) , (603) Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation Features Integrated Optical Power Meter and Visual Fault Locator Short dead zones provide testing of closely spaced events Industry

More information

M310 Data Center OTDR

M310 Data Center OTDR Designed for Data Center Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation Features Event Dead Zone 0.8 m Attenuation Dead Zone

More information

MADE FOR THE TRADE! FIBER OPTIC. professional. XL fibertools Series. instruments

MADE FOR THE TRADE! FIBER OPTIC. professional. XL fibertools Series. instruments MADE FOR THE TRADE! professional FIBER OPTIC XL fibertools Series instruments XL fibertools Series Instruments Designed for Fiber Optic Cable Testing. The XL fibertools are designed for the professional

More information

Fiberizer IIT-6000 Series

Fiberizer IIT-6000 Series Add value with Fiberizer Cloud www.fiberizer.com Test and Measurement in Fiber Optics IIT-6000 Series If You Need More Power for Your Fiber Testing Rugged (metal) and compact high-end OTDR. High Dynamic

More information

High cost performance choice

High cost performance choice GRANDWAY FHO000 series OTDR High cost performance choice FEATURES APPLICATIONS Hand-held and portable CATV network testing High cost performance Access network testing 5-inch HD touch screen LAN/WAN network

More information

Fiber Guardian. Fiber Guardian. Where fiber monitoring starts. Key Features

Fiber Guardian. Fiber Guardian. Where fiber monitoring starts. Key Features STAND-ALONE REMOTE OTDR UNIT Fiber Guardian NETWORK TESTING ACCESS Fiber Guardian Where fiber monitoring starts. Key Features All-in-one remote OTDR testing and monitoring functions Multitasking test system

More information

FTB-735C Metro/PON FTTx/MDU OTDR

FTB-735C Metro/PON FTTx/MDU OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR METRO/CORE AND FTTX/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING i OLM R E A D Y GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD NEW OTDR GENERATION High-resolution OTDR designed

More information

intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm)

intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iolm) OTDR-BASED APPLICATION MAKING EXPERT-LEVEL FIBER TESTING ACCESSIBLE TO ANYONE Powered by T E C H N O L O G Y Available on: MaxTester 700B/C OTDR Series FTB-700C OTDR Series FTBx-700C OTDR Series FTB-7000E

More information

OptiFiber Certifying OTDR. Certify it. Diagnose it. Document it.

OptiFiber Certifying OTDR. Certify it. Diagnose it. Document it. NETWORKSUPERVISION Certify it. Diagnose it. Document it. With the first integrated fiber troubleshooting and certification platform designed for network owners and installers. The use of fiber in premises

More information

Remote fiber testing to improve SLA s

Remote fiber testing to improve SLA s Remote fiber testing to improve SLA s Presented by : Kamel SOUILAH System Sales Engineer kamel.souilah@exfo.com 2010 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.. 1 EXFO is the leader in the test and measurement solutions

More information

The Rise of Tier 2 Testing

The Rise of Tier 2 Testing The Rise of Tier 2 Testing Why enterprises today demand better visibility into their fiber infrastructure Unprecedented demand for more bandwidth, faster network speeds, lower latency, and improved data

More information

VePAL FX300 Portable OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set

VePAL FX300 Portable OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set VePAL Portable OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set Multi-Functional Test Platform for Optical Fiber Networks VeEX VePAL is a full featured Optical test solution for

More information

AE2200 FTTx Multi-Function Meter

AE2200 FTTx Multi-Function Meter AE2200 FTTx Multi-Function Meter Key Benefits Future-proof, all-in-one solution includes optical, cable TV analysis, and metallic testing for verifying the installation of FTTx, RFoG and RF PON networks

More information

MADE FOR THE TRADE! FIBER OPTIC. professional. XL fibertools Series. instruments

MADE FOR THE TRADE! FIBER OPTIC. professional. XL fibertools Series. instruments MADE FOR THE TRADE! FIBER OPTIC professional XL fibertools Series instruments XL fibertools Series Instruments Designed for Fiber Optic Cable Testing. The XL fibertools are designed for the professional

More information

FITEL S179 Fusion Splicer Hand-Held, Core Alignment Fusion Splicer

FITEL S179 Fusion Splicer Hand-Held, Core Alignment Fusion Splicer FUSION SPLICERS FITEL S179 Fusion Splicer Hand-Held, Core Alignment Fusion Splicer Features and Benefits Exceptional performance for fast and consistent fiber splicing Enhanced ease of use and portability

More information

Sumitomo T-39 Core Aligning Fusion Splicer

Sumitomo T-39 Core Aligning Fusion Splicer Sumitomo T-39 Core Aligning Fusion Splicer De Winter Rudy RDeWinter@cnrood.com T-39 Single fibre core aligning splicer New from Sumitomo Electric Industries New features to increase productivity Light

More information

MaxTester 730B FTTx/MDU PON OTDR

MaxTester 730B FTTx/MDU PON OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR ACCESS FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design, optimized to test through optical splitters, for seamless end-to-end

More information

USERS MANUAL EasySplicer

USERS MANUAL EasySplicer USERS MANUAL EasySplicer 1 Table of contents Introduction...3 Disclaimer...3 Application...3 Fusion splicer components...4 Basics...4 Order of operation...4 Connecting the splicer to power...4 Starting

More information

FastReporter 2 DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE

FastReporter 2 DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE Consolidated data management and post-processing tool designed to increase the reporting productivity for connector endface inspection and all types of optical-layer testing:

More information

Our photo detectors are offered for both power or energy measurements. Measure as low as a few femtojoules in energy or a few picowatts in power.

Our photo detectors are offered for both power or energy measurements. Measure as low as a few femtojoules in energy or a few picowatts in power. PHOTO DETECTORS BEAM DIAGNOSTICS SPECIAL PRODUCTS OEM DETECTORS THZ DETECTORS PHOTO DETECTORS HIGH POWER SOLUTIONS POWER DETECTORS ENERGY DETECTORS MONITORS PRESENTATION OVERVIEW OF THE DIFFERENT MODELS

More information

OptiFiber Pro OTDR Built for the enterprise

OptiFiber Pro OTDR Built for the enterprise OptiFiber Pro OTDR Built for the enterprise As enterprise networks and datacenter architectures evolve, IT infrastructure administrators demand better OTDR technology to maintain fiber network performance.

More information

FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap

FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Quick Reference Guide Test & Inspection Controls, Display, Interfaces 1 2 4 8 1. Power button 2. Power jack (5 VDC) 3. Charge/AC indicator 4. USB ports 5. OTDR/source

More information

Our photo detectors are offered for both power or energy measurements. Measure as low as a few femtojoules in energy or a few picowatts in power.

Our photo detectors are offered for both power or energy measurements. Measure as low as a few femtojoules in energy or a few picowatts in power. BEAM DIAGNOSTICS SPECIAL PRODUCTS OEM DETECTORS THZ DETECTORS PHOTO DETECTORS HIGH POWER SOLUTIONS POWER DETECTORS ENERGY DETECTORS MONITORS PRESENTATION OVERVIEW OF THE DIFFERENT MODELS Our photo detectors

More information

MaxTester 730B PON/METRO OTDR

MaxTester 730B PON/METRO OTDR MaxTester 730B PON/METRO OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR FTTx/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, SUITABLE FOR METRO 2014 GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD Fully featured, entry-level,

More information

FTTH NETWORK TESTING: REAL APPLICATIONS USING THE OLTS METHOD

FTTH NETWORK TESTING: REAL APPLICATIONS USING THE OLTS METHOD FTTH NETWORK TESTING: REAL APPLICATIONS USING THE OLTS METHOD 157 APPLICATION NOTE Mario Simard, Product Manager, Optical Business Unit The purpose of any fiber-optic network is to perform high-speed,

More information

MaxTester 730C PON/METRO OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR FTTx/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, SUITABLE FOR METRO

MaxTester 730C PON/METRO OTDR OPTIMIZED FOR FTTx/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, SUITABLE FOR METRO OPTIMIZED FOR FTTx/MDU FIBER DEPLOYMENTS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, SUITABLE FOR METRO GLOBAL PORTABLE FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT MARKET LEADERSHIP AWARD NEW OTDR GENERATION Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated

More information

FLX380 and OFL280 FlexTester Series

FLX380 and OFL280 FlexTester Series FLX380 and OFL280 FlexTester Series User Guide www.aflglobal.com or +1 (800) 321-5298, +1 (603) 528-7780 Contents Safety Information... 4 General Information... 5 Contacting Customer Service...5 Recommended

More information

FastReporter 2 DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE

FastReporter 2 DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE DATA POST-PROCESSING SOFTWARE Consolidated data management and post-processing tool designed to increase the reporting productivity for connector endface inspection and all types of optical-layer testing:

More information

Refurbished EXFO Instruments

Refurbished EXFO Instruments The following list of available refurbished EXFO instruments is only updated daily. Consequently, it may not reflect recent changes in the inventory. Once an order is placed ofr a refurbished unit, the

More information