NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 115,254 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] You're a retailer, you put your retailer hat on when you sell items out of your inventory for retail sale. "Q And is there a statutory provision that gives you this guidance to make those statements? "A Yes, I think it's in [K.S.A. 79-]3603(l)." Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(l)(2), a contractor like Lowe's "who maintains an inventory of such property both for sale at retail" and for installing home improvements must pay the sales tax on "the total purchase price paid for such property." It is undisputed that Lowe's complied with this requirement. As noted above, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p) provides an exemption from sales tax for all installation services connected with the "original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement of a residence...." In this exclusion, there is no exception distinguishing the installation of built-ins from other residential home improvements. In a Private Letter Ruling 1998-20: Contractor vs Contractor/Retailer (February 20, 1998), the KDOR published guidance to contractor-retailers like Lowe's: 8