NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 115,254 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] "A Yes. 15

Department? "Q And that statute has not been changed since this guideline came out from the "A That statute has not." In 2003, Kansas adopted the SST Agreement. Price testified that the SST Agreement was an attempt to establish consistency between and among the states primarily in regard to definitions. The KDOR stated that, when the state signed the SST Agreement, the legislature had to amend the statutory definition of "selling price" in the Kansas Retailers Sales Tax Act under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1). "Selling price" is stated as applying to "the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:.... "(E) installation charges." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1). On May 31, 2005, the KDOR issued EDU-28, a public information guide, to reflect its new interpretation of the exclusion now in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p).