NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 115,254 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] for the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3602(ll)(1)(B). Enumerated in the Act are specific exclusions from the definition of selling price, as well as various tax exemptions. In the prehearing order, Lowe's asserted an exemption under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p), which excludes sales taxation on "installing or applying tangible personal property in connection with the original construction of a building or facility, the original construction, reconstruction, restoration, remodeling, renovation, repair or replacement" of a structure or residence. The KDOR objected to Lowe's assertion of an exemption under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 79-3603(p) on the grounds that the contention had not been asserted in the notice of appeal.