Product Specification Qualification Test Report

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Product Specification Qualification Test Report"

Transcription

1 PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 DIAMOND Test & Calibration Laboratory STS 333 / SCS 11 Product Specification Qualification Test Report DMI PC SM DIAMOND SA Via dei Patrizi 5 CH-6616 LOSONE Tel Fax

2 Index Measurement / test Method Page Edition 1) Requalified 2) Similarity 3) Insertion loss, random mated IEC Return loss IEC Mating durability IEC Vibration, sinusoidal IEC Change of temperature IEC Dry heat IEC Cold IEC Damp heat IEC ) Edition: 2) Requalified: 3) Similarity: This column states the date of the Qualification; This column states the date of the Requalification; This column lists the product for which similarity principle has been applied. The present Qualification Test Report (QTR) summarizes the qualification measurements and tests performed to verify the design and the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of the DMI SM PC connector at the accredited test & calibration laboratory STS 333 / SCS 11 at Diamond SA, Losone. This current QTR is a summary of the internal qualification report no. 564 performed at the test & calibration laboratory STS 333 / SCS 11 ( The qualification test program of the DMI SM PC connector is determined under the guideline of IEC , which defines the minimum requirements and severities which a single-mode connector must satisfy in order to be considered as meeting category U (uncontrolled environment) of IEC The qualified product is subject to periodic requalification with the purpose of guaranteeing the product compliance to the specifications measured in the present report over the years. For requalification purposes the principle of similarity is applied, where the qualification data of similar products can be used if they meet the same technology platform and are manufactured using the same process. For additional information, please contact Diamond or your Diamond Sales Representative. PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5

3 Insertion loss, random mated Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Random mating method 1 according to IEC a) Reference measurement: Light Source Mode filter Power Meter b) DUT measurement: Light Source Mode filter Power Meter Grade C IL Mean d.25 db IL 97% d.5 db Samples: - DUT: SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - No. of measurements: 6 Insertion loss IL, random mated [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Mean value Standard deviation % value Maximum value.4.36 Minimum value.5.4 PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 1

4 Return loss Methods: OLCR method according to IEC OLCR RL Min 5 db Samples: - DUT: 1 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - No. of measurements: Return loss RL against reference connector [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Mean value Standard deviation Maximum value Minimum value PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 2

5 Mating durability Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Mating durability test according to IEC Mating / de-mating method IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 2 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 1 - Mating / de-mating cycles: 1 Sample no. maximum value Insertion loss IL [db] minimum value Variation of insertion loss IL [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm at 131 nm at 155 nm at 131 nm at 155 nm PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 3

6 Vibration, sinusoidal Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Sinusoidal vibration test according to IEC Vibration axis X axis Y axis Z axis IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 8 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 4 - Upper vibration frequency: 55 Hz - Lower vibration frequency: 1 Hz - Vibration amplitude:.75 mm (peak-to-peak) - Sweep rate: 1 Oct/min - Sweep cycles: 15 - Duration per axis: 3 min Sample no. Vibration axis maximum during test Insertion loss IL [db] minimum during test Variation of insertion loss IL during test [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm at 131 nm at 155 nm at 131 nm at 155 nm 1 longitudinal, Z axis transversal, X(Y) axis Maximum value.1.2 Minimum value.. PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 4

7 Change of temperature Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Change of temperature test according to IEC T, RH Climatic chamber IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 8 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 4 - Upper cycling temperature: +7 C - Lower cycling temperature: -25 C - Relative humidity: Not controlled - Dwell time at extreme temperatures: 1 h - Variation of temperature at slopes: 1 C/min - Number of cycles: 5 - Duration: 21 h Variation of insertion loss IL during test [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Maximum value.8.8 Minimum value Optical Power 131nm [dbm] Optical Power 155nm [dbm] PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 5

8 Dry heat Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Dry heat test according to IEC T, RH Climatic chamber IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 8 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 4 - Constant temperature: +7 C - Relative humidity: Not controlled - Duration: 96 h Variation of insertion loss IL during test [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Maximum value.8.5 Minimum value Optical Power 131nm [dbm] Optical Power 155nm [dbm] PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 6

9 Cold Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Cold test according to IEC T, RH Climatic chamber IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 8 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 4 - Constant temperature: -25 C - Relative humidity: Not controlled - Duration: 96 h Variation of insertion loss IL during test [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Maximum value.6.9 Minimum value Optical Power 131nm [dbm] Optical Power 155nm [dbm] PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 7

10 Damp heat Methods: - Insertion loss measurement method B according to IEC Active monitoring of attenuation and return loss according to IEC Damp heat test according to IEC T, RH Climatic chamber IL Max d. db during test Samples: - DUT: 8 SM fibre patch cords terminated with - Fibre type: 8.2/125/245/9 µm, Diamond art. no Parameters: - Wavelengths: 131 nm / 155 nm - Monitored channels: 4 - Constant temperature: +4 C - Relative humidity: 93% r.h. - Duration: 96 h Variation of insertion loss IL during test [db] at 131 nm at 155 nm Maximum value.6.5 Minimum value Optical Power 131nm [dbm] Optical Power 155nm [dbm] PS 88 / DMI PC SM / 6/5 8

/Mar/2014 Rev A

/Mar/2014 Rev A Qualification Test Report 501-93038 21/Mar/2014 Rev A MPOptimate FO Microcassette 12 fiber MPO-12xLC/PC 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 Purpose Tests performed on MPOptimate FO Microcassette 12 fiber MPO-12xLC/PC,

More information

INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION ITU-T L.36 TELECOMMUNICATION STANDARDIZATION SECTOR OF ITU (10/98) SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

More information

Draft ES V1.1.1 ( )

Draft ES V1.1.1 ( ) Standard Transmission and Multiplexing (TM); Passive optical components; Fibre optic mechanical splices for single-mode optical fibre communications systems; Common requirements and conformance testing

More information

ETSI TS V1.2.1 ( )

ETSI TS V1.2.1 ( ) TS 100 783 V1.2.1 (2004-08) Technical Specification Transmission and Multiplexing (TM); Passive optical components; Fibre optic fusion splices for single-mode optical fibre transmission systems for indoor

More information

ETSI TS V1.2.1 ( )

ETSI TS V1.2.1 ( ) TS 101 263 V1.2.1 (2004-07) Technical Specification Transmission and Multiplexing (TM); Passive optical components; Fibre optic mechanical splices for single-mode optical fibre communications systems for

More information

Jul07 Rev C

Jul07 Rev C Product Specification 108-2167 11Jul07 Rev C MPO and MPO SECURE Multimode Fiber Optic Connector and Adapter 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification, which is based on GR-1435-CORE, covers the performance,

More information

ITU-T L.404. Field mountable single-mode optical fibre connectors

ITU-T L.404. Field mountable single-mode optical fibre connectors I n t e r n a t i o n a l T e l e c o m m u n i c a t i o n U n i o n ITU-T L.404 TELECOMMUNICATION STANDARDIZATION SECTOR OF ITU (08/2017) SERIES L: ENVIRONMENT AND ICTS, CLIMATE CHANGE, E-WASTE, ENERGY

More information

Product Specification EMI Shielded Duplex LC Sealed Receptacle (ODVA Conforming)

Product Specification EMI Shielded Duplex LC Sealed Receptacle (ODVA Conforming) Product Specification EMI Shielded Duplex LC Sealed Receptacle (ODVA Conforming) 02Oct08 Rev A 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification, based on IEC 61753-1 Edition 1.0 tests for Category E (Extreme Environment),

More information

23" PANEL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION C PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT

23 PANEL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION C PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT 23" PANEL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION C PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT Model No. HIS-ML23- _ C Table of Contents Test Report Overview... 3 Testing Rationale...3 Test Plan...4 Test 1 Cold (Steady

More information

TECHNICAL REPORT Crimp Splice Protection -250M/P150 mark 2

TECHNICAL REPORT Crimp Splice Protection -250M/P150 mark 2 FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY CALIBRATION LABORATORY Document number: TZ_2_7_PP_EN_splice TECHNICAL REPORT Crimp Splice Protection -25M/P15 mark 2 E.G. Tec Ltd. Date: May-1-27 TZ_2_7_EN_splice Contents: 1. General...

More information

17" UNIVERSAL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION E, F & G PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT

17 UNIVERSAL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION E, F & G PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT 17" UNIVERSAL MOUNT INDUSTRIAL MONITOR REVISION E, F & G PRODUCT RELIABILITY TEST REPORT Model No. HIS-UM17- _ E, HIS-UM17- _ F and HIS-UM17- _ G Table of Contents Test Report Overview... 3 Testing Rationale...3

More information

Mar11 Rev B

Mar11 Rev B Product Specification 108-1576-2 11Mar11 Rev B NETCONNECT*, CHAMP* System 5 Modular Jack Patch Panel 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for NETCONNECT*

More information

Qualification Test Report LC Duplex Adapter For LC Cutouts

Qualification Test Report LC Duplex Adapter For LC Cutouts Qualification Test Report LC Duplex Adapter For LC Cutouts 501-683 09Mar09 Rev B 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. Purpose Testing was performed on Tyco Electronics LC Duplex Adapters for LC Cutouts, to determine their

More information

Test Report for Senko Advanced Components, Report No RES3005 February 22, Test Report. Senko Advanced Components

Test Report for Senko Advanced Components, Report No RES3005 February 22, Test Report. Senko Advanced Components Test Report Report No. Client: Address: RES3005 Senko Advanced Components 225 Cedar Hill Street Marlboro, MA 01752 Phone: 508-481-9999 Product Tested: Q-XP MSOC 900m Test Dates: April 2010 October 2010

More information

Vibration tests on a TNAML Luminaire

Vibration tests on a TNAML Luminaire Sebert Trillingstechniek B.V. Report M13.001-P13.001 rev.01 Date 26 august 2013 Vibration tests on a TNAML Luminaire Client Technor Benelux B.V. Veersteeg 15 4212 LR Spijk The Netherlands Contact Person

More information

Apr06 Rev A

Apr06 Rev A Qualification Test Report LC, Multimode, One-Piece Housing, Fiber Optic Connector 501-628 03Apr06 Rev A 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. Purpose 1.2. Scope Testing was performed on Tyco Electronics LC multimode, one-piece

More information

Qualification Test Report LightCrimp* Plus Singlemode and Multimode LC Connector (Field Installable)

Qualification Test Report LightCrimp* Plus Singlemode and Multimode LC Connector (Field Installable) Qualification Test Report LightCrimp* Plus Singlemode and Multimode LC Connector (Field Installable) 501-586 26Feb09 Rev F 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. Purpose Testing was performed on Tyco Electronics LightCrimp*

More information

Jan07 Rev B

Jan07 Rev B Qualification Test Report 501-545 05Jan07 Rev B MT-RJ Patch Panel and Outlet Jacks (Standard, XG, SECURE and SECURE XG) 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. Purpose Testing was performed on Tyco Electronics MT-RJ Jack,

More information

Link loss measurement uncertainties: OTDR vs. light source power meter By EXFO s Systems Engineering and Research Team

Link loss measurement uncertainties: OTDR vs. light source power meter By EXFO s Systems Engineering and Research Team Link loss measurement uncertainties: OTDR vs. light source power meter By EXFO s Systems Engineering and Research Team INTRODUCTION The OTDR is a very efficient tool for characterizing the elements on

More information

DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser MTP-200-D100. Hand-held High Performance OTDR. Series

DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser MTP-200-D100. Hand-held High Performance OTDR. Series MTP-200-D100 Hand-held High Performance OTDR DWDM OTDR with Tunable Laser Series Multi-Function and High Performance OTDR Testing 96 C-band wavelengths Dynamic range up to 38dB Short zone: EDZ 1m, ADZ

More information

Agilent 81663A DFB Laser 8165xA Fabry-Perot Lasers

Agilent 81663A DFB Laser 8165xA Fabry-Perot Lasers DFB Laser 8165xA Fabry-Perot Lasers Data Sheet Introduction The high power DFB Laser Source modules are best suited for optical amplifier test and DWDM system test applications. The Fabry-Perot Laser Sources

More information

UC INSTRUMENTS GM8036 LASER SWEEP OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER (1525 ~ 1610 nm) Technical Specifications v1.01 March, 2011

UC INSTRUMENTS GM8036 LASER SWEEP OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER (1525 ~ 1610 nm) Technical Specifications v1.01 March, 2011 UC INSTRUMENTS GM8036 LASER SWEEP OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER (1525 ~ 1610 nm) Technical Specifications v1.01 March, 2011 GM8036 LASER SWEEP OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER (1525 ~ 1610 nm) UC INSTRUMENTS GM8036

More information

HELKAMA. Optical Fibre Cables

HELKAMA. Optical Fibre Cables 1 Contents Optical fibres and their characteristics Cable constructions Cable tests Installation, jointing and terminating Manufacturing (pictures) 2 Multimode Fibre (GK) Attenuation and Bandwidth Fibre

More information

VTI Services Technical Bulletin (TB) OTDR Measurement of Installed Optical Fibre Cabling Permanent Links and Links

VTI Services Technical Bulletin (TB) OTDR Measurement of Installed Optical Fibre Cabling Permanent Links and Links VTI Services Technical Bulletin (TB) OTDR Measurement of Installed Optical Fibre Cabling Permanent Links and Links TB Number 004 This bulletin is supplied for information only and is intended to provide

More information

Environment Test Report

Environment Test Report Environment Test Report Product Name: Product Model: Product Type: Power System TP48200A TP48200A-H15A3 TP48200A-H15A5 TP48200A-D15A1 Report Number: SYBH(H) 346052012 Reliability Laboratory of Huawei Technologies

More information

A. General: Horizontal and backbone cabling shall be verified in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C and the addendum for fiber optic testing.

A. General: Horizontal and backbone cabling shall be verified in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C and the addendum for fiber optic testing. 3.4 TESTING OF FIBER OPTICS CABLING A. General: Horizontal and backbone cabling shall be verified in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C and the addendum for fiber optic testing. B. General: In the event

More information

Qualification Test Report. AMP-TWIST Series Jacks for Class EA systems

Qualification Test Report. AMP-TWIST Series Jacks for Class EA systems Qualification Test Report 501-93032 14/April/2011 Rev A AMP-TWIST Series Jacks for Class EA systems 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 Purpose Qualification testing on AMP-TWIST* Series Jacks for Class E A Systems, to

More information

Mar11 Rev C

Mar11 Rev C Product Specification 108-1441 11Mar11 Rev C Connector, Z-PACK*, 2 mm FB, Signal and Power 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for the Z-PACK* 2mm

More information

Fibre (TIA) Field Test Specification

Fibre (TIA) Field Test Specification This document has been prepared to aid consultants or engineers in developing contractual specifications covering the testing of duplex fibre optic cabling installations. It is offered as a general guide.

More information

Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-6** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Single-Mode Fiber. PureGuide SM Optical Fiber, TIA Type IVd. Issued: November 2003

Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-6** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Single-Mode Fiber. PureGuide SM Optical Fiber, TIA Type IVd. Issued: November 2003 Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-6** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted Single-Mode Fiber PureGuide SM Optical Fiber, TIA Type IVd Issued: November 2003 78 Alexander Drive, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709 Phone

More information

CNBOP-PIB Standard Fire Protection

CNBOP-PIB Standard Fire Protection Centrum Naukowo Badawcze Ochrony Przeciwpożarowej im. Józefa Tuliszkowskiego Państwowy Instytut Badawczy CNBOP-PIB-BA-01E:2014 Revision 1, February 2014 CNBOP-PIB Standard Fire Protection Laboratory Tests

More information

Fibre Optic Connector and Component Standards Developments & Key Issues in IEC & CENELEC. Philip C Longhurst Corporate Fibre Optic R & D Manager

Fibre Optic Connector and Component Standards Developments & Key Issues in IEC & CENELEC. Philip C Longhurst Corporate Fibre Optic R & D Manager Fibre Optic Connector and Component Standards Developments & Key Issues in IEC & CENELEC Philip C Longhurst Corporate Fibre Optic R & D Manager Outline CENELEC TC86BXA work programme IEC SC86B WG 6 and

More information

PureGain TM 2600 Variable Gain EDFA for Metropolitan Networks

PureGain TM 2600 Variable Gain EDFA for Metropolitan Networks FEATURES Variable Gain Amplifier with or without Mid-Stage Fully Integrated Control Electronics with State-of-the-Art Transient Suppression Control Three Standard Configurations Mk I: 17 dbm VGA (Variable

More information

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. 0.5mm Fine Stacking. Hermaphroditic Type BTB Connector

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. 0.5mm Fine Stacking. Hermaphroditic Type BTB Connector PRODUCT SPECIFICATION 108-115057 29OCT13 Rev. A1 0.5mm Fine Stacking Hermaphroditic Type BTB Connector 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for 0.5mm

More information

OWL. Laser OWL Series. Operations Guide. Singlemode Light Sources. Optical Wavelength Laboratories. Date: October 1, 2015

OWL. Laser OWL Series. Operations Guide. Singlemode Light Sources. Optical Wavelength Laboratories. Date: October 1, 2015 Laser OWL Series Operations Guide Singlemode Light Sources OWL Optical Wavelength Laboratories Operations Guide Laser OWL and Laser OWL HP Singlemode Light Sources Date: October 1, 015 Version.5 Optical

More information

ITU-T L.12. Optical fibre joints SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

ITU-T L.12. Optical fibre joints SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION ITU-T L.12 TELECOMMUNICATION STANDARDIZATION SECTOR OF ITU (05/2000) SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

More information

Agilent E6000A E6003A Specs Provided by E6000C Mini-OTDR. Technical Data Sheet

Agilent E6000A E6003A Specs Provided by  E6000C Mini-OTDR. Technical Data Sheet Agilent E6000A E6003A Specs Provided by www.aaatesters.com E6000C Mini-OTDR Technical Data Sheet Specifications describe the instrument s warranted performance, measured with typical PC-type connectors.

More information

Schedule of Accreditation issued by United Kingdom Accreditation Service 2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 3HR, UK

Schedule of Accreditation issued by United Kingdom Accreditation Service 2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 3HR, UK 2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 3HR, UK Langer Road Contact: Mr I Frost Felixstowe Tel: +44 (0)1394 694000 Suffolk Fax: +44 (0)1394 276030 IP11 2ER E-Mail: ian.frost@itron.com Website:

More information

Acceptance Requirements. Fibre Optic Systems. Revised 12/2017. December 5th, Alexander Kölbel

Acceptance Requirements. Fibre Optic Systems. Revised 12/2017. December 5th, Alexander Kölbel December 5th, 2017 Acceptance Requirements Fibre Optic Systems Revised 12/2017 Alexander Kölbel +49 6190 8880-40 alexander.koelbel@datwyler.com Dätwyler Cables GmbH, Auf der Roos 4-12, 65795 Hattersheim,

More information

ISO Acceptance tests for Nd:YAG laser beam welding machines Machines with optical fibre delivery Laser assembly

ISO Acceptance tests for Nd:YAG laser beam welding machines Machines with optical fibre delivery Laser assembly INTERNATIONAL STANDARD ISO 22827-1 First edition 2005-10-15 Acceptance tests for Nd:YAG laser beam welding machines Machines with optical fibre delivery Part 1: Laser assembly Essais de réception pour

More information

APR 17 Rev A

APR 17 Rev A Product Specification 108-130015 11 APR 17 Rev A ChipConnect Cable Assembly 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, test and quality requirements for the ChipConnect Cable Assembly

More information

Fibre Specification Standards

Fibre Specification Standards Fibre Specification Standards User Manual The most important thing we build is trust Cobham Wireless - Coverage Table of Contents 1. Single-mode Fibre to ITU-T Recommendation G.652 3 2. SC/APC Mated Pair

More information

Jun08 Rev A

Jun08 Rev A Product Specification Terminal Block Crimp Snap Plug Assembly 108-2319 09Jun08 Rev A 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for the Tyco Electronics

More information

Fibre Optic Basics FIA Summer Seminar 2014

Fibre Optic Basics FIA Summer Seminar 2014 Fibre Optic Basics FIA Summer Seminar 2014 Andrew Cole Theory Basics Characteristics of Light What is Light? An electromagnetic wave, which like other waves, has a frequency (f), velocity (v) and a wavelength

More information

Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-9** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted (NZDF) Zero Water Peak Large Effective Area Single Mode Fiber

Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-9** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted (NZDF) Zero Water Peak Large Effective Area Single Mode Fiber Sumitomo Fiber Specification SE-9** Non-Zero Dispersion Shifted (NZDF) Zero Water Peak Large Effective Area Single Mode Fiber PureGuide -LA SM Optical Fiber, TIA Type IVd ITU G.655 C and D Compliant Issued:

More information

LCS 2 THE CATEGORY 6A GUARANTEE GLOBAL SPECIALIST IN ELECTRICAL AND DIGITAL BUILDING INFRASTRUCTURES

LCS 2 THE CATEGORY 6A GUARANTEE GLOBAL SPECIALIST IN ELECTRICAL AND DIGITAL BUILDING INFRASTRUCTURES LCS 2 THE CATEGORY 6A GUARANTEE GLOBAL SPECIALIST IN ELECTRICAL AND DIGITAL BUILDING INFRASTRUCTURES Legrand is one of the global leaders in data communication networks in the development and design of

More information

Optical Multitester 500 450 OTDR EMEA & APac Edition Issue 1 Page 1 of 10 Description The 450 OTDR is a PC based state-ofthe-art OTDR designed for field applications. It is a dedicated OTDR which offers

More information

Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing

Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing XL fibertools Series Instruments Designed for POF & Fibre Optic Cable Testing The XL fibertools are designed for the professional to perform installation and maintenance measurements on both Plastic &

More information

Plug shell and receptacle, single cavity, floating, EN Application of modular rectangular modules and shells per EN4165

Plug shell and receptacle, single cavity, floating, EN Application of modular rectangular modules and shells per EN4165 PRODUCT SPECIFICATION Sep 22, 29 Rev. B CONNECTOR, SINGLE CAVITY, AEROSPACE, PANEL MOUNT, FLOATING, EN416 1 - SCOPE 1.1. Content This document covers the performances, tests, and quality requirements of

More information

AS/NZS ISO/IEC :2012

AS/NZS ISO/IEC :2012 AS/NZS ISO/IEC 14763.3:2012 (ISO/IEC 14763-3:2011, MOD) Australian/New Zealand Standard Telecommunications installations Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling Part 3: Testing of optical

More information

Product Specification CAT 6 UNSHIELDED PATCH CORDS

Product Specification CAT 6 UNSHIELDED PATCH CORDS Product 108-93017 Specification 23/Nov/06 Rev. A CAT 6 UNSHIELDED PATCH CORDS 1. SCOPE 1.1 Content This specification describes performance and material requirements and tests procedures for NETCONNECT

More information

Optical Return Loss Measurement by Gregory Lietaert, Product Manager

Optical Return Loss Measurement by Gregory Lietaert, Product Manager White Paper Optical Return Loss Measurement by Gregory Lietaert, Product Manager Introduction With the increasing frequency of high-speed transmission systems and DWDM deployment, optical return loss (ORL)

More information

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD INTERNATIONAL STANDARD IEC 61753-1-3 Edition 1.0 2014-05 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Performance standard Part 1-3: General and guidance for single-mode fibre optic connector

More information

Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment

Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment FAST SHIPPING AND DELIVERY TENS OF THOUSANDS OF IN-STOCK ITEMS EQUIPMENT DEMOS HUNDREDS OF MANUFACTURERS SUPPORTED

More information

OTP6123 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set.

OTP6123 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set. www.opwill.com OTP6123 Series OTP6123 Series OTDR Test Set is designed and manufactured by OPWILL. It can provide comprehensive optical test for metro, access/fttx, and LAN network. In addition, OTP6123

More information

Jun08 Rev C

Jun08 Rev C Product Specification Connector, Card Edge,.050 Centerline 108-14034 02Jun08 Rev C 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for Tyco Electronics.050 centerline

More information

Agilent E6012A Specs Provided by E6000C Mini-OTDR. Technical Data Sheet

Agilent E6012A Specs Provided by  E6000C Mini-OTDR. Technical Data Sheet Agilent E6012A Specs Provided by www.aaatesters.com E6000C Mini-OTDR Technical Data Sheet Specifications describe the instrument s warranted performance, measured with typical PC- type connectors. Uncertainties

More information

Laboratory Honeywell Technology Solutions, Bangalore-EMC Lab, 19/2, Devarabisanahalli Village, K.R. Puram, Varthur Hobli, Bangalore, Karnataka

Laboratory Honeywell Technology Solutions, Bangalore-EMC Lab, 19/2, Devarabisanahalli Village, K.R. Puram, Varthur Hobli, Bangalore, Karnataka Last Amended on 07.10.2015 Page 1 of 18 I. EMC Test Facility 1. Electrical and Electronic Products, Process Control Devices, Lighting Control Products, Sensing and Control Devices, Electromechanical Products,

More information

COMITÉ EUROPÉEN DES ASSURANCES

COMITÉ EUROPÉEN DES ASSURANCES COMITÉ EUROPÉEN DES ASSURANCES SECRETARIAT GENERAL 3bis, rue de la Chaussée d'antin F 75009 Paris Tél. : +33 1 44 83 11 73 Fax : +33 1 44 83 11 85 Web : cea.assur.org DELEGATION A BRUXELLES Square de Meeûs,

More information

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant. Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant. Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Keith Foord Product Manager Greenlee Communications Introduction: Outside plant fiber networks require low reflectance terminations for

More information

ENVIRONMENTAL TEST REPORT

ENVIRONMENTAL TEST REPORT MECHANICAL TESTING 0839.04 Hermon Laboratories Ltd. Harakevet Industrial Zone, Binyamina 30500, Israel Tel. +972-4-6288001 Fax. +972-4-6288277 E-mail: mail@hermonlabs.com ENVIRONMENTAL TEST REPORT ACCORDING

More information

Special Provision No. 683S28 December 2017

Special Provision No. 683S28 December 2017 FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, AERIAL ON MESSENGER CABLE - Item No. FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, AERIAL ON MESSENGER CABLE (TEMPORARY) - Item No. Special Provision No. 683S28 December 2017 1. SCOPE

More information

OTDR II. Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling

OTDR II. Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling Tier-2 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for Multimode and Single-mode Fiber Cabling The OTDR II is the first tablet

More information

M700-Series Multifunction OTDR

M700-Series Multifunction OTDR M700-Series Multifunction OTDR Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks Test Modes Full Auto OTDR Normal (point-to-point) fiber cable construction testing and fault location

More information

Two Circuit Heavy Duty Burner Connector

Two Circuit Heavy Duty Burner Connector Product 108-1056 11 Oct.16 Rev B Specification EC 0990-0059-05 Two Circuit Heavy Duty Burner Connector 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for the

More information

Technical Specification for the Mastic-Sealed Fiber-Optic Closure System (FOSC 300C)

Technical Specification for the Mastic-Sealed Fiber-Optic Closure System (FOSC 300C) Page 1 of 24 Prepared by: Chris Radelet R&D Department Manager Approved by: Pieter De Coster Product Manager for the Mastic-Sealed Fiber-Optic Closure System (FOSC 300C) The FOSC 300C closure system is

More information

/Oct/2014 Rev B

/Oct/2014 Rev B Product Specification 108-93042 07/Oct/2014 Rev B Class EA shielded solid Patch cords 1. SCOPE 1.1 Content This specification describes performance and material requirements and tests procedures for TE

More information

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD INTERNATIONAL STANDARD IEC 61300-3-6 Second edition 2003-02 Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components Basic test and measurement procedures Part 3-6: Examinations and measurements Return

More information

CE110I. Piezoelectric accelerometer with integrated electronics. IECEx

CE110I. Piezoelectric accelerometer with integrated electronics. IECEx Piezoelectric accelerometer with integrated electronics FEATURES» From the Vibro-Meter product line» Designed for medium temperature industrial applications: 55 to 115 C» Sensitivity: 100 mv/ g» Frequency

More information

FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR

FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR Features 3rd generation hand-held, all-in-one OTDR, Source, Power Meter, VFL Icon-based LinkMap display with pass/fail for easy network analysis Patented in- or out-of-service testing from a single port

More information

Fujikura-70S Single Fibre Fusion Splicer

Fujikura-70S Single Fibre Fusion Splicer Fujikura- Single Fibre Fusion Splicer Features Core-to Core alignment, Dual Axis observation system. World s quickest splicing 6sec. / tube-heating 9sec. Minimal manual operation. Splice in 4 steps. Multi-functional

More information

Procedure for the Approval of New Fire Detection and Alarm Technologies

Procedure for the Approval of New Fire Detection and Alarm Technologies VdS Guidelines for Automatic Fire Detection and Fire Alarm Systems VdS 3469en Procedure for the Approval of New Fire Detection and Alarm Technologies VdS 3469en : 2016-01 (01) Publisher and publishing

More information

This is a preview - click here to buy the full publication

This is a preview - click here to buy the full publication ISO/IEC 14763-3 CONSOLIDATED VERSION Edition 2.1 2018-08 colour inside Information technology Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling Part 3: Testing of optical fibre cabling INTERNATIONAL

More information

Cat 6 Unshielded Patch cords

Cat 6 Unshielded Patch cords Product Specification 108-93017 13/Oct/2009 Rev D Cat 6 Unshielded s 1. SCOPE 1.1 Content This specification describes performance and material requirements and tests procedures for AMP NETCONNECT* Cat

More information

Free Height 0.8 mm Pitch Board-to-Board Connector (SMT)

Free Height 0.8 mm Pitch Board-to-Board Connector (SMT) Product 108-5390 Specification 31 OCT 17 Rev.F1 Free Height 0.8 mm Pitch Board-to-Board Connector (SMT) 1. SCOPE 1.1. Contents This specification covers the requirements for product performance, test methods

More information

English version. Central Secretariat: rue de Stassart 35, B Brussels

English version. Central Secretariat: rue de Stassart 35, B Brussels TECHNICAL REPORT CLC/TR 50378-2-1 RAPPORT TECHNIQUE TECHNISCHER BERICHT December 2008 ICS 33.180.20 English version Passive components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications

More information

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD

INTERNATIONAL STANDARD INTERNATIONAL STANDARD ISO/IEC 14763-3 First edition 2006-06 Information technology Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling Part 3: Testing of optical fibre cabling Reference number ISO/IEC

More information

4120 Fire Alarm Network Reference

4120 Fire Alarm Network Reference 4120 Fire Alarm Network Reference Features Autocall 4120 Fire Alarm Network communications are available for wired or fiber optic connections Wired communications are available on Network Interface Cards

More information

M700-Series OTDRs. or (800) , (603)

M700-Series OTDRs.  or (800) , (603) Features M700 Compact QUAD OTDR M700 OTDR with DFS1 Digital FiberScope Integrated OPM and VFL (650 nm) Inspection capable with the DFS1 FiberScope Full Auto, Expert, and Real-Time OTDR test modes Automatic

More information

/Oct/2014 Rev E

/Oct/2014 Rev E Product Specification 108-93017 14/Oct/2014 Rev E Cat 6 Unshielded Patch Cords 1. SCOPE 1.1 Content This specification describes performance and material requirements and tests procedures for TE Connectivity

More information

MT-RJ Optical Fiber System Field Testing

MT-RJ Optical Fiber System Field Testing MT-RJ Optical Fiber System Field Testing Table of Contents INTRODUCTION... 3 TEST JUMPERS... 4 LAUNCH CONDITIONS... 4 MT-RJ TEST KITS... 5 MT-RJ SYSTEM TESTING: Fixed transmit and receive (SC or ST-style)

More information

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant

Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Ensuring Cabling Performance in the Customer-Owned Outside Plant Needs to be able to qualify the installation to validate bandwidth requirements are met Future high bandwidth applications Future Proof

More information

More Precision. indusensor // Linear inductive displacement sensors

More Precision. indusensor // Linear inductive displacement sensors More Precision indusensor // Linear inductive displacement sensors 18 Long-stroke sensors for hydraulics & pneumatics indusensor EDS - Measurement ranges 75... 630mm - Linearity ±0.3% FSO - Integrated

More information

Class 1 laser beam sensor safe for your eyes

Class 1 laser beam sensor safe for your eyes 1129 PHOTO PHOTO PARTICUR Sensor SERIES Related Information General terms and conditions... F-3 About laser beam... P.193~ guide... P.121~ General precautions... P.19 Conforming to FDA regulations (-11

More information

JUL 18 Rev A1

JUL 18 Rev A1 Qualification Test Report 501-166004 30 JUL 18 Rev A1 Mini USB-B Header, H-Type SMT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. Purpose Testing was performed on the Mini USB-B Header, H-Type SMT to determine if it meets the

More information

ECP OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICING, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING REQUIREMENTS

ECP OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICING, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING REQUIREMENTS Network(s): Summary: ENGINEERING COMMISSIONING PROCEDURE ECP 11-0009 OPTICAL FIBRE SPLICING, TESTING AND COMMISSIONING REQUIREMENTS EPN, LPN, SPN This standard details the requirements for the splicing,

More information

SECTION TESTING OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES

SECTION TESTING OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES PART 1 GENERAL 1.01 DESCRIPTION A. The work covered by this section of the Specifications includes all labor necessary to perform and complete such construction, all materials and equipment incorporated

More information

FT702LT Turbine control wind sensor gives durability a new meaning FT702LT. series

FT702LT Turbine control wind sensor gives durability a new meaning FT702LT. series FT702LT Turbine control wind sensor......gives durability a new meaning FT702LT series Proven High Availability The FT702LT ultrasonic anemometer is the result of FT Technologies 10 years of experience

More information

This document is a preview generated by EVS

This document is a preview generated by EVS TECHNICAL REPORT RAPPORT TECHNIQUE TECHNISCHER BERICHT CLC/TR 50682 June 2018 ICS 33.180.01 English Version Consideration on the use of OTDRs to measure return loss of single-mode optical fibre connections

More information

iotdr Series Portable OTDR Test Set iotdr Series OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL.

iotdr Series Portable OTDR Test Set   iotdr Series OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL. www.opwill.com OTDR Tester is entirely new portable product released by OPWILL. Adopting Bluetooth technology allows engineers to conduct the test remotely on their portable Windows, or Android devices.

More information

More Precision. eddyncdt // Eddy current sensors for displacement and position

More Precision. eddyncdt // Eddy current sensors for displacement and position More Precision // Eddy current sensors for displacement and position 4 Compact eddy current sensors with integrated electronics 3001 - Compact M12 sensor design with integrated controller - Bandwidth 5kHz

More information

Jan05 Rev A EC

Jan05 Rev A EC Product Specification Two Circuit Heavy Duty Burner Connector 108-1056 12Jan05 Rev A EC 0990-0059-05 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification covers performance, tests and quality requirements for the

More information

CERTIFICATE of QUALITY TEST

CERTIFICATE of QUALITY TEST Testing laboratory for climatic, mechanical and corrosive environmental stress CERTIFICATE of QUALITY TEST Test report - No. 10142 / 13 Client ADDI-DATA GmbH Airpark Business Center Airport Boulevard B210

More information

Class 1 laser beam sensor safe for your eyes

Class 1 laser beam sensor safe for your eyes 113 Sensor SERIES Related Information General terms and conditions... F-7 About laser beam... P.199~ Sensor selection guide... P.1~ General precautions... P.11 PHOTO PHOTO PARTICUR MEASURE ITY panasonic.net/id/pidsx/global

More information

760nm Single mode VCSEL with Peltier Element and Thermistor in TO510

760nm Single mode VCSEL with Peltier Element and Thermistor in TO510 760nm Single mode VCSEL with Peltier Element and Thermistor in TO510 APC11010108xy Features: Laser Enterprise s 760nm VCSELs are designed to meet the requirements for the optical measurement of oxygen

More information

M-Series Compact OTDRs User s Guide

M-Series Compact OTDRs User s Guide M-Series Compact OTDRs User s Guide Limited Warranty One Year Limited Warranty All Noyes products are warranted against defective material and workmanship for a period of one year from the date of shipment

More information

FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS - Item No. FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS (TEMPORARY) - Item No.

FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS - Item No. FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS (TEMPORARY) - Item No. FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS - Item No. FIBRE OPTIC COMMUNICATION CABLES, IN DUCTS (TEMPORARY) - Item No. Special Provision No. 683S01 December 2017 1. SCOPE This Special Provision covers

More information

Fiber Optic Patch Cord and Pigtails

Fiber Optic Patch Cord and Pigtails Fiber Optic Patch Cord and Pigtails Description The optical fiber patch cords are fitted at both ends with same connector types or different connector types. Our fiber optic patch cords are ultra reliable

More information

FTS500 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set.

FTS500 Series. Handheld OTDR Test Set. www.opwill.com OTDR Tester is entirely new pad product released by OPWILL. It has rapid start technology and supports automatic and realtime test mode, which can guarantee engineers to examine and detect

More information

Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by

Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by Noyes OFL 250B Specs Provided by www.aaatesters.com OFL 250 Handheld OTDR The Noyes OFL 250 from AFL Telecommunications is a single-mode OTDR with an integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM), Source (OLS),

More information